Lake area basketball players named to 2021 Central Missouri All-District teams

A total of 17 players chosen as Climax Springs' Rhon Rhodes named Class 1 Girls Coach of the Year

Lake Sun Leader

Class 6 Boys

One team only

Corde Brown, 6-0, jr., Capital City

Malcolm Davis, 6-1, jr., Helias

Hudson Dercher, 6-2, jr., Rock Bridge

Sterling DeSha, 6-3, sr., Jefferson City

Justin Goolsby, 6-4, soph., Battle

Jared Hyatt, 6-4, sr., Waynesville

Seth Larson, 6-5, sr., Hickman

Mike Lewis, 5-9, sr., Waynesville

Xay MacArthur, 5-5, jr., Waynesville

Tristan Meny, 6-5, sr., Battle

Kevion Pendelton, 5-10, jr., Jefferson City

Jordan Rooney, 6-5, sr., Hickman

Xavier Sykes, 5-9, sr., Rock Bridge

Matt Thompson, 6-2, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Desmond White, 6-1, soph., Helias

Coach of the Year

Chris Pilz, Waynesville

Class 6 Girls

One team only

Natalie Allison, 5-6, soph., Capital City

Kyrah Brodie, 6-4, jr., Rock Bridge

Bailey Brown, 6-0, jr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Kara Daly, 6-1, sr., Jefferson City

Sophia Elfrink, 5-9, jr., Hickman

Naudia Evans, 5-6, sr., Waynesville

Breona Hurd, 6-1, fr., Waynesville

Averi Kroenke, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge

Hannah Linthacum, 6-3, soph., Jefferson City

Sarah Linthacum, 6-2, sr., Jefferson City

Eliyah McCarthy, 5-8, sr., Battle

Hannah Nilges, 5-7, sr., Jefferson City

Mary Primus, 5-9, sr., Rock Bridge

Ella Rogers, 5-10, soph., Hickman

Nautica Washington, 5-9, fr., Battle

Coach of the Year

Kay Foster, Jefferson City

Camdenton senior Joel Mason.

Class 5 Boys

One team only

Trey Brown, 6-6, sr., Rolla

Danny Foster, 6-5, sr., Rolla

Ben Haug, 6-0, sr., Marshall

Gage Klossner, 5-10, jr., Rolla

Joel Mason, 5-11, sr., Camdenton

Coach of the Year

Mark Miller, Rolla

Camdenton sophomore Payton Kincaid drives to the basket against Osage junior Sara Wolf in a game at Osage on January 14. The Lakers managed to get by the Indians 55-46.

Class 5 Girls

One team only

Kylie Bernskoetter, 5-11, sr., Helias

Lindsey Byers, 5-9, sr., Helias

Savannah Campbell, 6-2, jr., Rolla

Willow Gideon, 5-7, fr., Rolla

Adalyn Koelling, 6-1, fr., Helias

Payton Kincaid, 5-10, jr., Camdenton

Carli Libhart, 5-5, jr., Rolla

Elle Turner, 5-7, jr., Camdenton

Skylar Walton, 5-5, sr., Marshall

Leah Weaver, 5-6, jr., Marshall

Coach of the Year

Charley Parker, Rolla

Eldon senior Aidan Wells launches a deep shot in a game against Eugene on Tuesday, December 22, in Eldon. Wells led the Mustangs with 20 points.

Class 4 Boys

First Team

Parker Anderson, 6-3, soph., Hermann

Nate Brandt, 6-2, soph., Fatima

Charlie Bronakowski, 6-6, sr., Boonville

Cody Cash, 5-7, sr., North Callaway

Blake Dapkus, 6-0, sr., Southern Boone

Jalen George, 6-0, sr., Hallsville

Quinn Kusgen, 6-1, jr., Blair Oaks

Trevor Myers, 6-2, jr., California

Seth Newton, 6-1, sr., Versailles

Luke Northweather, 6-9, jr., Blair Oaks

Trey Palmer, 6-0, sr., Warsaw

Jevon Porter, 6-11, jr., Father Tolton

Courtland Simmons, 5-11, soph., Fulton

Lee Verslues, 5-10, jr., Fatima

Aidan Wells, 6-4, sr., Eldon

Versailles junior Eli Gulyayev goes up for a layup in the championship game of the Stover Tournament on January 9 in Stover.

Second Team

AJ Austene, 6-4, jr., Hallsville

Justin Boyer, 6-6, jr., Father Tolton

Tahki Chievous, 6-4, jr., Father Tolton

Jake Closser, 5-8, sr., Blair Oaks

Brendan Decker, 5-11, jr., Owensville

Alton Drace, 5-10, jr., School of the Osage

Grant Erisman, 6-3, jr., Centralia

Walker Gohring, 5-9, soph., Fulton

Luke Green, 6-0, jr., Boonville

Kadin Guese, 6-0, sr., St. James

Eli Gulyayev, 6-0, jr., Versailles

Lucas Morrison, 6-9, sr., Salem

Nik Post, 5-11, sr., Southern Boone

Josh Reams, 6-2, soph., Fulton

Matthew Weber, 5-10, soph., North Callaway

Coach of the Year

Ryan Fick, Blair Oaks

Osage senior Sara Wolf looks to dribble past Eldon sophomore Haley Henderson in a district championship game on March 5 in Osage Beach.

Class 4 Girls

First Team

Jodie Bass, 5-8, sr., Boonville

Ashton Bowers, 5-5, soph., Salem

Lauren Brandt, 5-10, sr., Fatima

Addi Brownfield, 5-9, jr., Boonville

Mallorie Fick, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks

Anna Finley, 5-7, jr., Owensville

Sydney Halderman, 5-5, fr., Eldon

Haley Henderson, 5-9, soph., Eldon

Kourtney Kendrick, 5-8, sr., Boonville

Morgan Luebbering, 6-1, jr., Fatima

Hannah Marcee, 5-11, sr., St. James

Avery Oetting, 5-4, jr., Hallsville

Tristan Porter, 5-6, sr., California

Sara Wolf, 5-7, sr., School of the Osage

Jersee Wren, 5-5, jr., Southern Boone

Second Team

Kori Alcorn, 5-6, fr., St. James

Jozelynn Bostick, 5-7, soph., Centralia

Abrielle Burgher, 5-6, fr., North Callaway

Emma Daniels, 5-4, fr., Owensville

Kayanna Gaines, 5-5, sr., Fulton

Tyra Haffer, 6-0, fr., Cuba

Sydney Hedgpath, 5-9, sr., Fulton

Taylor Howe, 5-4, jr., Warsaw

Emily Leer, 5-7, sr., Hallsville

Savannah Manthey, 5-5, soph., Salem

Mariah Prince, 5-7, jr., Southern Boone

Kennedy Renfrow, 5-8, sr., Boonville

Bailey Rissmiller, 5-6, sr., Blair Oaks

Morgan Ross, 5-9, fr., St. James

Grace Winkelmann, 5-9, sr., Hermann

Coach of the Year

Jaryt Hunziker, Boonville

Class 3 Boys

First Team

Chase Cottrell, 6-1, sr., Steelville

Camden Fowler, 5-7, sr., Windsor

Trynnen Gray, 5-10, jr., South Callaway

Kobe Halley, 6-5, sr., Iberia

Andy Hueste, 5-8, sr., Linn

Caleb Maassen, 6-4, sr., Linn

Landon Mabe, 5-10, soph., Steelville

Charlie Miller, 6-1, soph., Russellville

Wilson Murray, 6-4, sr., Licking

Alek Peters, 5-8, sr., Linn

Gabe Plemmons, 6-3, sr., Iberia

Kyle Schleeter, 5-10, sr., Fayette

Will Shelton, 6-0, sr., Dixon

C.J. Thiltgen, 6-4, jr., Dixon

Conner Wolf, 6-2, sr., Tipton

Second Team

Brandon Brewer, 5-10, sr., South Callaway

Johnny Brice, 6-0, soph., Steelville

Dalton Collins, 6-2, jr., Fayette

Peyton Cranford, 5-11, soph., Bourbon

Gage Cross, 6-6, jr., Cole Camp

Gentry Dunn, 6-0, sr., Belle

Bryton Edinger, 6-0, jr., Stover

Lane Feeler, 5-11, sr., Belle

Trace Helsel, 5-11, jr., South Callaway

Isaac Lawson, 5-7, sr., Iberia

Jack Moon, 5-9, soph., Tipton

Lucas Randall, 6-0, jr., Stover

Clayton Sinden, 5-7, sr., Dixon

Jake Whittle, 6-0, sr., Iberia

Dalton Witherspoon, 5-11, jr., Windsor

Co-Coaches of the Year

Clay Crouch, Linn

John Tolly, Steelville

Class 3 Girls

First Team

Amyjah Belt, 5-9, jr., Stover

Sydney Booker, 6-0, sr., Steelville

Raegan Brown, 5-8, jr., South Callaway

Myra Claas, 5-5, soph., Tipton

Paige Clubb, 5-9, sr., South Callaway

Briar Cox, 5-11, soph., Tipton

Laney Halley, 6-1, soph., Iberia

DeLaney Horstman, 6-0, sr., South Callaway

Aushara Hostetler, 5-8, soph., Linn

Tori Lane, 5-9, jr., Bourbon

Naomi Perkins, 5-10, jr., Steelville

Allison Schrimpf, 5-7, sr., Russellville

Halle Smith, 6-1, sr., Belle

Paige Spencer, 5-11, sr., Iberia

Abbie Sullins, 5-11, soph., Licking

Second Team

Kiley Bailey, 5-3, sr., Tipton

Claire Baker, 5-8, sr., Linn

Makenna Branch, 5-7, sr., New Bloomfield

Lindsey Brandt, 5-6, sr., Linn

Alyssa Church, 5-8, sr., Steelville

Macie Edwards, 5-11, sr., Tipton

Camie Grayson, 5-7, soph., Russellville

Chloe Krause, 5-9, sr., Belle

Julia Marriott, 5-8, sr., Stover

Asya Nichols, 5-4, jr., New Bloomfield

Hailee Potter, 5-7, jr., South Callaway

Gracie Schultz, 5-5, sr., Belle

Anna Sullins, 5-8, sr., Licking

Kylie Taylor, 5-6, jr., Licking

Lizzy Wright, 5-7, sr., Father Tolton

Coach of the Year

Seth Collins, Steelville

Class 2 Boys

First Team

Luke Abeln, 6-4, sr., Salisbury

Coen Brown, 6-1, jr., Sedalia Sacred Heart

Tysen Dowell, 6-3, sr., New Franklin

Veston Fearon, 6-4, jr., Richland

Jackson King, 6-0, sr., Salisbury

Langden Kitchen, 6-5, soph., Westran

Tanner Lanes, 6-3, jr., Harrisburg

Hunter Mentola, 6-0, sr., Newburg

Tyler Renn, 5-9, jr., Eugene

Caden Smallwood, 5-10, jr., Lincoln

Tom Tripp, 6-1, jr., Smithton

Bayrd VanScoy, 6-2, jr., Vienna

Caleb Walker, 6-7, jr., Eugene

Gage Wilson, 6-8, jr., Cairo

Keegan Zdybel, 6-2, sr., Slater

Second Team

Grant Biere, 6-4, jr., Salisbury

Jacob Brooks, 6-3, sr., Sturgeon

Daveton Fearon, 6-6, jr., Richland

Payton Harrison, 6-4, sr., Crocker

Nathan Kleffner, 6-0, sr., Vienna

Karter Koenig, 6-6, sr., Westran

Jared Lott, 5-8, sr., Newburg

Logan McClain, 6-3, sr., Smithton

Brayden Ott, 5-8, soph., Harrisburg

Devon Parrott, 5-11, sr., Lincoln

Garret Robinett, 6-3, sr., Eugene

Drew Sanders, 5-11, jr., Glasgow

Bryce Taylor, 6-6, sr., Cairo

Ja’Korie Terrill, 6-2, jr., Slater

Jason Young, 6-1, sr., Laquey

Coach of the Year

Kenny Wyatt, Salisbury

Class 2 Girls

First Team

Claire Affolter, 5-8, jr., Newburg

Kaydi Alderman, 5-6, sr., Eugene

Kayla Bond, 6-0, sr., Eugene

Malia Carmack, 5-3, jr., Glasgow

Katelyn Cole, 6-0, sr., Richland

Baylie Combs, 5-7, sr., Harrisburg

Cara Couch, 5-8, jr., Plato

Lynnie DeHaven, 5-6, sr., Smithton

Kadence George, 5-7, jr., Vienna

Brenna Hubbard, 5-3, jr., Glasgow

Ryan Johnson, 5-9, soph., Sweet Springs

Michaela Malter, 5-10, sr., Sweet Springs

Miranda Moss, 5-5, jr., Richland

Kailyn Stradt, 5-3, jr., Stoutland

Khloe Wyatt, 5-11, jr., Salisbury

Second Team

Olivia Angerer, 6-0, soph., Eugene

Shelby Bailey, 5-3, soph., Sturgeon

Megan Becker, 5-9, sr., Crocker

Gracie Brumley, 5-5, soph., Cairo

Carly Dorson, 5-9, soph., New Franklin

Rachel Fessler, 5-4, jr., Salisbury

Kailyn Hoos, 5-5, sr., Green Ridge

Skyeler Layman, 5-6, jr., Crocker

Abby Maupin, 5-7, jr., New Franklin

Marsie Messersmith, 5-5, sr., Vienna

Sydney Morris, 5-5, fr., Calvary Lutheran

Dylan Perry, 5-5, soph., Westran

Maggie Stieferman, 5-7, sr., Eugene

Kelsey Todd, 5-3, jr., Plato

Jenna Vandaveer, 5-8, jr., Lincoln

Coach of the Year

Megan Brinkmann, Eugene

Class 1 Boys

First Team

Jason Burnett, 5-9, sr., Prairie Home/Bunceton

Lorenzo Fornari, 6-2, sr., Tuscumbia

Jordan Fuemmeler, 5-11, fr., Higbee

Cyrus Gilmore, 5-10, sr., Otterville

Isaiah Gilmore, 5-11, sr., Otterville

Carson Kesel, 6-3, sr., St. Elizabeth

Brock Lucas, 6-3, jr., St. Elizabeth

Logan Mahin, 6-0, jr., La Monte

Nate Nolte, 6-2, sr., Chamois

Blane Petsel, 5-11, sr., Prairie Home/Bunceton

Bailey Quint, 6-1, sr., Pilot Grove

Keetun Redifer, 6-0, sr., Higbee

Derek Rockett, 5-10, fr., Higbee

Hunter Stockwell, 6-4, sr., Northwestern: Mendon

Pierson Tichenor, 6-2, jr., Northwest: Hughesville

Macks Creek sophomore Logan Gallamore goes up for a shot in a game against Climax Springs on January 19.

Second Team

Austin Brown, 6-4, jr., Macks Creek

Nick Crosswhite, 6-2, jr., Northwest: Hughesville

Logan Gallamore, 5-6, soph., Macks Creek

Clayton Gregory, 6-1, sr., Northwestern: Mendon

Mark Henderson, 5-6, jr., Climax Springs

Clayton Holtmeyer, 5-9, sr., St. Elizabeth

Tristan Jones, 5-11, jr., Jamestown

Blaine Kreisel, 6-0, jr., Northwest: Hughesville

Hayden Krumm, 6-0, sr., Pilot Grove

Gus Kussman, 5-10, sr., Brunswick

Damon McCall, 6-2, jr., Brunswick

Hunter Shuffield, 5-9, sr., Prairie Home/Bunceton

Kobe Tatum, 5-9, sr., Brunswick

Dylan Wobbe, 6-1, sr., St. Elizabeth

Isaac Zahner, 5-9, sr., Northwestern: Mendon

Co-Coaches of the Year

Tanner Burton, Higbee

Caleb Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth

Climax Springs senior Autumn Wallace looks to drive to the hoop in a sectional game on March 3 in Climax Springs.

Class 1 Girls

First Team

Kylee Ash, 5-9, jr., Tuscumbia

Madison Brown, 5-9, soph., Bunceton/Prairie Home

Harely Engelmeyer, 6-0, soph., St. Elizabeth

Katie Keilholz, 5-6, sr., Chamois

CJ McKinney, 5-8, jr., Otterville

Katie McKinney, 5-9, soph., Otterville

Ginna Meisenheimer, 5-9, jr., Jamestown

Josie Neal, 6-0, jr., Otterville

Addi Riley, 5-8, sr., Brunswick

Emma Sleeper, 5-5, fr., Pilot Grove

Autumn Wallace, 5-11, sr., Climax Springs

MaKenna Wuelling, 5-5, sr., Chamois

Macks Creek's Bailey Taylor.

Second Team

Maddie Brandes, 5-11, sr., Bunceton/Prairie Home

Jayden Butterfield, 5-8, jr., Climax Springs

Kyllenn Gibson, 5-7, fr., Higbee

Aubrey Oehrke, 6-0, soph., Otterville

Grace Phillips, 5-3, jr., Pilot Grove

Addison Rogers, 5-8, jr., Tuscumbia

Emma Schouten, 5-4, sr., La Monte

Alyssa Seaholm, 5-6, sr., Macks Creek

Maddie Sedgwick, 5-11, sr., Jamestown

Karli Smith, fr., Northwest: Hughesville

Bailey Taylor, 5-6, sr., Macks Creek

Maggie Wood, 5-7, sr., Bunceton/Prairie Home

Climax Springs girls basketball coach Ron Rhodes watches his team in a game at Macks Creek on January 19.

Coach of the Year

Ron Rhodes, Climax Springs