Osage sweeps for pair of district titles in battle with Eldon and Versailles, Camdenton sends Laker athletes to sectionals in showdown at Washington and Macks Creek's Madeline Phillips heading to state in the 400-meter dash

Osage sweeps for pair of district titles in battle with Eldon and Versailles

It was a good day to be an Indian at School of the Osage.

Osage brought home not one, but two district titles from the Class 3 District 5 meet at Versailles on Saturday as the girls and boys swept the competition featuring 12 different teams including Eldon and the host Tigers.

The Osage girls put up 149 team points besting an Eldon team that had won the past four district titles and finished second with 134. Meanwhile, Versailles finished fourth with 85 points behind Owensville’s 109.

“We were really determined to get this win. We practiced so hard this week and it definitely showed,” Osage senior Cecilia Verslues said after her team won its first district title since 2004.

“We had everyone out here cheering. Everyone had to stay, cheer everyone on and I feel like that having the team support helped a lot.”

And winning any kind of track and field meet usually means there are contributions coming from everywhere and not just a handful of talented athletes. Osage coach Miriam Hill said she has a pretty good group of girls from the seniors down to the freshmen and was glad to see all of their efforts pay off as they fought to earn every single point.

“It is not just what goes on in the season, but what they do in the weight room and the other sports they all play,” the coach pointed out. “All these athletes come in whether they ran distance in cross country, played basketball, volleyball, softball tennis, whatever, you name the sport and that has all built up to where we are at this point in the year.”

Hill said there may be some tapering this week as the bodies of athletes recover, but there is still some hard work to be done for sectionals with a shot at state on the line because it is all about muscle memory. Verslues, a returning All-State track and field athlete, is fine with that plan.

“We are definitely going to have to keep pushing this next week, push through all the pains we have and take it easy on days we need to take it easy, but we just need to keep being a team and stay together,” she said.

The Osage boys’ chances at a district title were looking slim as the Indians were trailing when the final events were being tallied up. Then juniors Rudy Escobar and Jesse Velasquez decided to do something about it as the pair finished first and second in the discus and picked up 18 big points to put them over the top with 114 points while Versailles finished second with 111. Eldon finished 10th with 24 points of their own.

“I realized Jesse and I were first and second so we knew we had a good chance of sealing the deal right there,” Escobar said.

“It was so surreal,” the junior continued. “Just to hear them say Osage, my mind was blown. It was insane.”

Well it may not have been quite as surprising to Osage coach Devin Johnson who noted his team’s depth and willingness to buy into a total team effort that led to the program’s first district title since 2006.

“Districts this year was a perfect example of a team win. Our guys competed to the bitter end and it came down to the very last event where we came from behind and won,” the coach said.

“We have multiple jumping and throwing events moving on as well as sprinters and throwers. More than anything, it is a testament to the coaches on staff and the work they do with our athletes. Our athletes put in the time and effort and our coaches pour into them to get everything they can out of them.”

One area where that especially stood out was the fact that five Indians qualified for sectionals in throwing events alone.

“Our throwers have really peaked because of Coach (Jessica) Donovan and the work she has done,” Johnson stated.

With two events left on the season in sectionals and potentially a run at state, Johnson said it is all about peaking at the right time.

“It is about setting up our athletes to peak every weekend. We have a group that competes and I am very proud of them,” he said. “I know they will represent our school and team very well.”

Listed below are the Osage, Eldon and Versailles athletes who qualified for sectionals this Saturday at Waynesville: 

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS 

-High Jump: Versailles’ Justin Hamrick (2nd) 6 feet

-Pole Vault: Osage’s Aaron Cuddy (4th) 11-06

-Triple Jump: Versailles’ Dallas Waller (4th) 41-06 1/2 and Versailles’ Michael Bell (4th) 39-01 1/2

-Discus: Osage’s Rudy Escobar (1st) 125-07 and Osage’s Jesse Velasquez (2nd) 124-08

-Javelin: Osage’s Matthew McCubbin (2nd) 133-09 and Osage’s Drew Edwards (4th) 125-02

-Shot Put: Osage’s Robert Moore (1st) 46-06 1/2

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Brayden Morrison (4th) 11.86 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Coby Williams (2nd) 23.21

-400-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Coby Williams (1st) 51.57 and Eldon’s Samuel Rivera (3rd) 52.56

-800-Meter Run: Eldon’s Samuel Rivera (1st) 2:04.03

-1,600-Meter Run: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor (3rd) 4:59.47

-3,200-Meter Run: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor (1st) 10:39.98 and Osage’s John Markovitz (4th) 11:09.69

-4x100 Relay: Versailles’ Colby Boicourt, Trent Hyman, Dallas Waller and Brayden Morrison (2nd) 45.47

-4x200 Relay: Versailles’ Maxwell Coleman, Mikhail Gulyayev, Dallas Waller and Coby Williams (2nd) 1:34.86 and Osage’s Matthew Hans, Colin Chilton, Matthew Kinnison and Garrett Sutherland (4th) 1:36.18

-4x400 Relay: Versailles’ Colby Boicourt, Mikhail Gulyayev, Dallas Waller and Coby Williams (1st) 3:37.18 and Osage’s Ryan Watson, Matthew Kinnison, Aaron Cuddy and Trevor Ralston (4th) 3:42.24

-4x800 Relay: Osage’s Harrison Adams, Steven Vickers, Trevor Ralston and Chase Grosvenor (2nd) 8:53.2

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS

-High Jump: Osage’s Carson Wood (1st) 5-00, Eldon’s Caroline Beckmann (T-3rd) 4-10 and Eldon’s Grace Aulick (T-3rd) 4-10

-Pole Vault: Eldon’s Rachel Hanks (2nd) 9-00 and Eldon’s Heather Harbison (3rd) 8-06

-Long Jump: Eldon’s Caroline Beckmann (1st) 17-00 1/2, Osage’s Loren Melton (2nd) 16-10 1/2 and Eldon’s Grace Aulick (3rd) 15-06 1/2

-Triple Jump: Eldon’s Caroline Beckmann (1st) 34-03 and Osage’s Reese Good (4th) 31-04 1/2

-Discus: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (1st) 115-11 and Osage’s Karli Kempf (4th) 103-08

-Javelin: Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (1st) 110-04 and Eldon’s Addison Davis (3rd) 104-10 1/2

-Shot Put: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (1st) 40-00 and Versailles’ Carrie Hoffa (2nd) 36-11

GIRLS TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Hurdles: Versailles’ Emma Geier (3rd) 17.82

-300-Meter Hurdles: Versailles’ Allison Taylor (1st) 48.23 and Eldon’s Cassidy Prater (4th) 53.323

-100-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 13.17

-200-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Keely Gustafson (1st) 26.09, Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (3rd) 27.05 and Osage’s Loren Melton (4th) 27.46

-400-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Keely Gustafson (2nd) 1:03.19 and Eldon’s Kristan Wilson (3rd) 1:03.57

-800-Meter Run: Osage’s Sara Wolf (1st) 2:32.11 and Eldon’s Lauren Imler (2nd) 2:32.45

-1,600-Meter Run: Osage’s Sarah Porter (3rd) 5:46.29

-3,200-Meter Run: Osage’s Sarah Porter (3rd) 12:29.48

-4x100 Relay: Osage’s Loren Melton, Georgia Verslues, Grace Edwards and Cecilia Verslues (1st) 52.14 and Versailles’ Gracie Hamrick, Hailey Burnett, Lauryn Shewmaker and Allison Taylor (2nd) 53.07

-4x200 Relay: Versailles’ Gracie Hamrick, Allison Taylor, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (1st) 1:48.96, Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton, Grace Edwards and Cecilia Verslues (2nd) 1:50.86 and Eldon’s Cassidy Prater, Kristan Wilson, Grace Aulick and Nicole Reynolds (4th) 1:55.14

-4x400 Relay: Versailles’ Gracie Hamrick, Allison Taylor, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (1st) 4:16.26, Osage’s Reese Good, Liberty Gamm, Sara Wolf and Carson Wood (2nd) 4:16.97 and Eldon’s Kristan Wilson, Caroline Beckmann, Lauren Imler and Nicole Reynolds (3rd) 4:18.53

-4x800 Relay: Osage’s Nevaeh Henley, Micah Hill, Sarah Porter and Sara Wolf (2nd) 10:33.05 and Eldon’s Emily Guthrie, Mariah Wardenburg, Haley Thompson and Lauren Imler (3rd) 10:53.82

Camdenton sends Laker athletes to sectionals in showdown at Washington

Camdenton began its postseason in the east on Saturday at the Class 4 District 3 meet in Washington and the season goes on for the Laker boys and girls who qualified for sectionals by finishing in the top four of an event.

The Camdenton boys put up 79.5 points in the team standings behind Parkway Central (111), Union (110) and Rolla (80.5). Meanwhile, the Camdenton girls finished sixth with 67 points behind Parkway Central (123), Parkway North (114), Rola (89), Washington (78) and Union (69).

Listed below are the Laker athletes who qualified for sectionals this Saturday at Hillsboro:

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS

-Pole Vault: Gabe Kurtz (1st) 13 feet and 6 inches and Dane Lapine (T-3rd) 12-06

-Triple Jump: Copper Ezard (3rd) 41-10 1/4

-Discus: Ryan Maasen (3rd) 125-10

-Javelin: Gabe Kurtz (1st) 162-01 and Trenton Flug (3rd) 147-05

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS

-110-Meter Hurdles: Parker Wormek (3rd) 15.17 seconds

-4x100 Relay: Eli Griffin, Gabe Kurtz, Robert Nicklas and Jadin Faulconer (4th) 45.04

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS

-High Jump: Megan Vest (4th) 4-10

-Pole Vault: Elizabeth McMahon (4th) 8-09

-Triple Jump: Mya Hulett (3rd) 33-01

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Hurdles: Natalie Basham (1st) 15.04

-300-Meter Hurdles: Natalie Basham (1st) 46.99

-200-Meter Dash: Katheryne Blackman (3rd) 26.59

-800-Meter Run: Clare Holmes (4th) 2:26.73

-4x100 Relay: Katheryne Blackman, Megan Vest, Shelby Kurtz and Natalie Basham (2nd) 51.54

Macks Creek’s Madeline Phillips heading to state in the 400-meter dash

Macks Creek had eight different opportunities to punch a ticket to state at a Class 1 sectional meet in Carl Junction on Saturday.

In the end, one Pirate managed to punch her ticket as senior Madeline Phillips became a state qualifier in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.24 that earned her a fourth place finish. To qualify for state, an athlete or team has to finish in the top four of any event and the Pirates came close on several other occasions, finishing just one spot away.

Listed below are the results of each Pirate athlete and team:

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS

-300-Meter Hurdles: Madeline Phillips (8th) 53.74

-100-Meter Dash: Adriana Mayer (7th) 13.97 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Madeline Phillips (4th) 1:04.24

-800-Meter Run: Molly Phillips (5th) 2:42.79

-1,600-Meter Run: Molly Phillips (8th) 6:25.93

-4x100 Relay: Madeline Phillips, Molly Phillips, Autumn Miller and Adriana Mayer (5th) 55.6

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS

-110-Meter Hurdles: Obediah Tower (5th) 20.86

-300-Meter Hurdles: Obediah Tower (5th) 48.01

The Class 1 state meet will get underway on Friday with prelims and continue on Saturday for the finals at Adkins Stadium at Jefferson City High School.