Mustang girls finish first in second straight meet

The track and field athletes of Eldon and School of the Osage took on 14 other schools at Owensville Friday night and both the girls and boys’ programs of both schools finished in the top five.

The Eldon girls won their second straight meet and have won four of the last five. This time, the Mustangs bested the field with 118.5 points and 38.5 points more than second place Rolla while Osage earned fourth with 74 points. On the boys’ side, both the Mustangs and Indians tied for fifth with 55 points while St. James captured first with 109 points respectively.

Listed below are the top eight finishers in each event who earned points for the Mustangs and Indians:

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-100-Meter Hurdles: Eldon’s Anna Herbert (7th) 17.73 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Eldon’s Anna Herbert (7th) 54.18 seconds

-100-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 13.27 seconds and Eldon’s Nicole Reynolds (7th) 13.9 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 27.36 seconds and Eldon’s Nicole Reynolds (5th) 28.32 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Kristan Wilson (3rd) 1:04.02 and Osage’s Georgia Verslues (4th) 1:04.74

-800-Meter Run: Eldon’s Lauren Imler (4th) 2:29.19

-1,600-Meter Run: Eldon’s Faith Parrent (6th) 5:49.5

-3,200-Meter Run: Eldon’s Faith Parrent (6th) 12:27.86

-4x100 Relay: Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton, Cecilia Verslues and Grace Edwards (1st) 53.15 seconds and Eldon’s Libby Cochran, Emma Hoback, Anna Herbert and Macie Halderman (3rd) 54.18 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton, Paige Rowland and Cecilia Verslues (2nd) 1:52.64 and Eldon’s Nicole Reynolds, Libby Cochran, Kristan Wilson and Anna Herbert (5th) 1:56.42

-4x400 Relay: Eldon’s Nicole Reynolds, Lauren Imler, Kristan Wilson and Macie Halderman (1st) 4:18.34 and Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Kerrigan Gamm, Paige Rowland and Sara Wolf (6th) 4:32.09

-4x800 Relay: Eldon’s Mariah Wardenburg, Faith Parrent, Kelsey Wallis and Lauren Imler (3rd) 10:40.25 and Osage’s Grace Edwards, Micah Hill, Sarah Porter and Sara Wolf (6th) 10:55.68

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-High Jump: Eldon’s Lauren Imler (3rd) 4 feet and 8 inches

-Pole Vault: Eldon’s Rachel Hanks (T-8th) 7-06

-Long Jump: Eldon’s Macie Halderman (1st) 16-11, Eldon’s Grace Baucom (2nd) 16-05 and Osage’s Loren Melton (3rd) 16-03

-Triple Jump: Macie Halderman (1st) 34-05 1/2 and Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (7th) 31-11 1/4

-Discus: Eldon’s Hailey Clifton (2nd) 109-00, Eldon’s Taylor Henderson (3rd) 98-10 and Osage’s Karli Kempf (4th) 98-10

-Shot Put: Eldon’s Hailey Clifton (1st) 39-07 1/4, Eldon’s Taylor Henderson (4th) 34-07 and Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (6th) 31-10

-Javelin: Osage’s Karli Kempf (4th) 96-06, Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (5th) 94-00 and Eldon’s Grace Baucom (7th) 87-00

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-110-Meter Hurdles: Osage’s Garrett Sutherland (4th) 17.56 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Osage’s Garrett Sutherland (6th) 45.15 seconds

-100-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Trenton Phillips (2nd) 11.63 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Trenton Phillips (3rd) 23.39 seconds and Eldon’s Isaiah Merida (4th) 24.01 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Osage’s Jackson Myers (5th) 55.04 seconds and Eldon’s Samuel Rivera (6th) 55.81 seconds

-1,600-Meter Run: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor (8th) 5:05.61

-3,200-Meter Run: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor (7th) 10:46.71

-4x100 Relay: Eldon’s Nathan Wardenburg, Dawson Brandt, Isaiah Merida and Austin Hazelwood (3rd) 45.79 seconds and Osage’s Caleb Christenson, Ian Marsh, Hunter Neiman and Matthew Hans (6th) 46.9 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Osage’s Matthew Hans, Jackson Myers, Mason Etter and Josh McCubbin (3rd) 1:36.71

-4x400 Relay: Osage’s Matthew Hans, Jackson Myers, Mason Etter and Garrett Sutherland (1st) 3:39.1 and Eldon’s Dawson Brandt, Trenton Phillips, Isaiah Merida and Sam Rivera (2nd) 3:39.63

-4x800 Relay: Osage’s Ian Marsh, Aaron Evans, Steven Vickers and Derrick Puckett (4th) 9:05.65 and Eldon’s Caleb Cotten, Jesse Dummermuth, Sam Rivera and Tristan Burns (5th) 9:06.99

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Pole Vault: Osage’s Aaron Cuddy (6th) 11-00 and Eldon’s Aaron Ruark (8th) 10-06

-Long Jump: Eldon’s Isaiah Merida (4th) 19-10

-Discus: Osage’s Jesse Velasquez (4th) 117-05 and Eldon’s Caleb Wood (8th) 112-00

-Shot Put: Eldon’s Caleb Wood (2nd) 43-02 1/2, Osage’s Robert Moore (5th) 41-11 and Osage’s James Hutchcraft (6th) 41-09 1/2

-Javelin: Osage’s Howard Hart (8th) 122-05

Eldon will return to action on Tuesday for the Southwest Baptist University Invite at 9 a.m. Meanwhile, Osage will come home on Thursday for the annual Warpath Relays at 3:30 p.m.