Lake area athletes punch tickets to state meet this weekend in Jefferson City

Camdenton, Osage and Eldon athletes punch tickets to Class 3 and 4 state meet

The number four carried significant meaning in a Class 3 and 4 sectional track and field meet at Carthage on Saturday.

Athletes representing Camdenton, Osage and Eldon, among others, knew that placing in the top four of any given event would make them a state qualifier. Anything less would mean the end of the season and many athletes went on to successfully past the test as numerous school records were broken as well.

By the end of the day, the defending state champion Camdenton girls continued the momentum of two straight district titles to win the Class 4 meet with 88 points while the boys placed fifth with 42 points respectively and Carthage won the sectional title with 117.

Meanwhile, Owensville won the Class 3 boys’ competition with 80.5 points while Eldon placed eighth with 36 and Osage tied for 15th with 25. On the girls’ side, it was Fatima who took home the top prize with 82 points while Eldon placed second with 78 and Osage took seventh with 50.

Listed below are the top four Lakers, Mustangs and Indians who qualified for state:

CLASS 4 GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Javelin: Camdenton’s Coley Rezabek (2nd) 125 feet

CLASS 4 GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-100-Meter Hurdles: Camdenton’s Natalie Basham (1st) 14.67 seconds (school record) and Camdenton’s Kylie Meier (2nd) 14.69

-300-Meter Hurdles: Camdenton’s Kylie Meier (1st) 44.56

-100-Meter Dash: Camdenton’s Grace Wormek (3rd) 12.43

-200-Meter Dash: Camdenton’s Grace Wormek (2nd) 25.78

-400-Meter Dash: Camdenton’s Natalie Basham (1st) 58.87

-4x200 Relay: Camdenton’s Katie Blackman, Kylie Meier, Natalie Basham and Grace Wormek (1st) 1::43.6 (school record)

-4x400 Relay: Camdenton’s Natalie Basham, Clare Holmes, Grace Wormek and Kylie Meier (1st) 3:57.45 (school record)

CLASS 4 BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Pole Vault: Camdenton’s Gabe Kurtz (1st) 13-06

-Javelin: Camdenton’s Gabe Kurtz (1st) 184-04 1/2 (school record)

CLASS 4 BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-100-Meter Dash: Camdenton’s Jacob Hill (3rd) 11.12

-4x100 Relay: Camdenton’s Eli Griffin, Jadin Faulconer, Jacob Hill and Robert Nicklas (4th) 43.59

CLASS 3 GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Long Jump: Eldon’s Macie Halderman (2nd) 16-11 3/4 and Eldon’s Grace Baucom (4th) 16-05 1/4

-Triple Jump: Eldon’s Macie Halderman (3rd) 33-05 1/2

-Discus: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (3rd) 115-03

-Shot Put: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (2nd) 39-04

-Javelin: Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (2nd) 122-07 and Eldon’s Grace Baucom (4th) 119-03

CLASS 3 GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-100-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 12.72

-200-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (2nd) 26.48

-400-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Kristan Wilson (3rd) 1:02

-800-Meter Run: Eldon’s Lauren Imler (3rd) 2:26.38

-4x100 Relay: Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton, Grace Edwards and Cecilia Verslues (3rd) 51.62 and Eldon’s Macie Halderman, Anna Herbert, Emma Hoback and Elizabeth Cochran (4th) 51.76

-4x200 Relay: Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton, Grace Edwards and Cecilia Verslues (2nd) 1:48.4

-4x400 Relay: Eldon’s Macie Halderman, Nicole Reynolds, Kristan Wilson and Lauren Imler (2nd) 4:13.24

-4x800 Relay: Eldon’s Lauren Imler, Faith Parrent, Alysa Neighbors and Kelsey Wallis (4th) 10:26.09

CLASS 3 BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-110-Meter Hurdles: Osage’s Garrett Sutherland (4th) 16.35

-100-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Isaiah Merida (4th) 11.29

-200-Meter Dash: Eldon’s Trenton Phillips (4th) 22.98

-4x100 Relay: Eldon’s Dawson Brandt, Isaiah Merida, Trenton Phillips and Trenton Dillon (1st) 43.55

State competition will start on Friday and continue on Saturday at Adkins Stadium on the campus of Jefferson City High School.

Versailles athletes make the cut for Class 3 state meet

Track and field athletes from Versailles will be fighting for a spot on the podium at state this weekend.

The Tigers went to battle at a Class 3 sectional in Odessa on Saturday where a top-four finish guaranteed a spot at state. Many Tigers were able to meet that challenge as the Versailles girls placed seventh in the team standings with 40.5 points while Holden won the meet with 89.5 points and the boys captured 10th at 29 points while Lamar earned first with 112 points respectively.

Listed below are the top four Tigers who qualified for state:

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Javelin: Jonathon Geier (1st) 167-05

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS:

-Shot Put: Carrie Hoffa (4th) 36-08 1/2

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS:

-200-Meter Dash: Keely Gustafson (4th) 26.57

-400-Meter Dash: Keely Gustafson (4th) 59.92

-4x200 Relay: Gracie Hamrick, Allison Taylor, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (4th) 1:47.6

-4x400 Relay: Gracie Hamrick, Allison Taylor, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (2nd) 4:07.6

State competition will start on Friday and continue on Saturday at Adkins Stadium on the campus of Jefferson City High School.