Eldon girls capture first

School of the Osage hosted Eldon, Versailles and nine other schools Tuesday night in a battle for track and field superiority.

By the end of the evening, the three-time defending district champion Eldon girls claimed the top prize with 129.5 points while Centralia finished second (117), Osage earned third (103.5) and Versailles captured fourth (67). The St. James boys bested their competition with 125 points while Osage finished fifth (71) and Versailles came in sixth (67.5).

Listed below are the top eight finishers of each event who earned points for Eldon, Osage and Versailles:

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS

-High Jump: Versailles’ Natalie Bierman (T-2nd) 4 feet and 10 inches, Eldon’s Lauren Imler (T-6th) 4-08 and Osage’s Carley Hambly (T-6th) 4-08

-Pole Vault: Eldon’s Rachel Hanks (7th) 8-06

-Long Jump: Eldon’s Grace Baucom (1st) 16-01 1/2, Osage’s Loren Melton (2nd) 15-06 1/2, Eldon’s Macie Halderman (4th) 15-05 and Versailles’ Bri Hendrix (5th) 15-01 1/2

-Triple Jump: Eldon’s Macie Halderman (1st) 34-02 1/2, Versailles’ Bri Hendrix (5th) 33-06 1/2, Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (6th) 32-03 3/4 and Eldon’s Cassidy Prater (8th) 31-04

-Discus: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (1st) 112-02, Osage’s Karli Kempf (4th) 101-04, Eldon’s Taylor Henderson (5th) 100-10 and Versailles’ Lindsay Walls (6th) 100-08

-Shot Put: Eldon’s Haley Clifton (2nd) 37-09, Eldon’s Taylor Henderson (3rd) 34-10, Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (4th) 33-06 1/2, Versailles’ Lindsay Walls (5th) 32-01 and Versailles’ Elizabeth Dunnaway (8th) 30-02 1/2

-Javelin: Osage’s Karli Kempf (2nd) 105-10, Versailles’ Taralee Edgar (3rd) 102-01 and Osage’s Kerrigan Gamm (4th) 100-08

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Hurdles: Eldon’s Anna Herbert (6th) 17.96 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Versailles’ Allison Taylor (4th) 53.08 seconds, Eldon’s Anna Herbert (5th) 54.09 seconds and Versailles’ Emma Geier (8th) 55.43 seconds

-100-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 12.86 seconds and Eldon’s Nicole Reynolds (3rd) 13.67 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues (1st) 26.71 seconds, Versailles’ Keely Gustafson (2nd) 26.85 seconds, Versailles’ Gracie Hamrick (3rd) 27.55 seconds and Eldon’s Elizabeth Cochran (8th) 29.11 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Lauryn Shewmaker (4th) 1:04.9 and Eldon’s Haley Thompson (6th) 1:06.97

-800-Meter Run: Eldon’s Lauren Imler (1st) 2:27.03 and Osage’s Sara Wolf (3rd) 2:35.07

-1,600-Meter Run: Eldon’s Faith Parrent (1st) 5:54.10, Osage’s Sarah Porter (2nd) 6:01.47 and Eldon’s Alysa Neighbors (5th) 6:22.67

-3,200-Meter Run: Eldon’s Faith Parrent (1st) 12:44.55, Osage’s Micah Hill (2nd) 13:07.99 and Eldon’s Kelsey Wallis (7th) 13:41.86

-4x100 Relay: Osage’s Cecilia Verslues, Georgia Verslues, Loren Melton and Grace Edwards (2nd) 52.77 seconds; Versailles’ Taralee Edgar, Gracie Hamrick, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (4th) 53.23 seconds and Eldon’s Elizabeth Cochran, Emma Hoback, Anna Herbert and Macie Halderman (7th) 54.53 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Osage’s Georgia Verslues, Cecilia Verslues, Loren Melton and Paige Rowland (2nd) 1:51.78; Versailles’ Taralee Edgar, Gracie Hamrick, Lauryn Shewmaker and Keely Gustafson (3rd) 1:52.27 and Eldon’s Kristan Wilson, Elizabeth Cochran, Nicole Reynolds and Anna Herbert (7th) 1:56.9

-4x400 Relay: Eldon’s Emma Hoback, Nicole Reynolds, Kristan Wilson and Lauren Imler (1st) 4:20.19; Osage’s Elizabeth Groos, Liberty Gamm, Paige Rowland and Georgia Verslues (6th) 4:42.78

-4x800 Relay: Osage’s Karlie Minnehan, Micah Hill, Grace Edwards and Sara Wolf (3rd) 10:51.7; Eldon’s Faith Parrent, Alysa Neighbors, Mariah Wardenburg and Kelsey Wallis (5th) 11:11.17 and Versailles’ Brooklyn Billman, Sara Vogt, Carmen Lemell and Alana Madole (7th) 13:17.78

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS

-High Jump: Versailles’ Brayden Morrison (T-5th) 5-04

-Pole Vault: Versailles’ Brayden Morrison (6th) 10-00 and Versailles’ Bentley Elliott (8th) 10-00

-Triple Jump: Versailles’ Dallas Waller (4th) 41-06 1/2 and Versailles’ Kooper Wilson (6th) 40-05 1/2

-Discus: Versailles’ Jonathon Geier (1st) 136-04, Versailles’ Chase Hyman (2nd) 128-09 and Osage’s Howard Hart (7th) 109-08

-Shot Put: Versailles’ Jonathon Geier (2nd) 44-05, Osage’s James Hutchcraft (4th) 41-10 1/2 and Osage’s Alexander Bradley (7th) 40-01

-Javelin: Osage’s Howard Hart (6th) 117-03

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS

-110-Meter Hurdles: Osage’s Garrett Sutherland (4th) 17.05 seconds and Osage’s Trevor Cotten (7th) 18.42 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Osage’s Trevor Cotten (8th) 46.46 seconds

-100-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Taylor Dobbins (8th) 12.04 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Versailles’ Coby Williams (7th) 24.21 seconds and Versailles’ Kooper Wilson (8th) 24.22 seconds

-800-Meter Run: Versailles’ Kendall Reger (2nd) 2:04.17 and Osage’s Derrick Puckett (4th) 2:12.06

-3,200-Meter Run: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor (3rd) 11:02.39 and Osage’s Derrick Puckett (4th) 11:13.19

-4x100 Relay: Versailles’ Brayden Morrison, Taylor Dobbins, Kooper Wilson and Coby Williams (2nd) 45.31 seconds and Osage’s Ian Marsh, Hunter Neiman, Jackson Myers and Matthew Hans (5th) 45.81 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Osage’s Matthew Hans, Jackson Myers, Mason Etter and Josh McCubbin (1st) 1:35.12 and Versailles’ Kooper Wilson, Taylor Dobbins, Dallas Waller and Coby Williams (4th) 1:37.26

-4x400 Relay: Osage’s Matthew Hans, Garrett Sutherland, Mason Etter and Josh McCubbin (3rd) 3:41.03

-4x800 Relay: Osage’s Chase Grosvenor, Derrick Puckett, Ian Marsh and Steven Vickers (4th) 9:11.25 and Versailles’ Kendall Reger, Seth Newton, Quinton Ryerson and Cylan Burns (8th) 9:47.01

School of the Osage and Eldon will return to action on Friday in a meet at Owensville and Versailles will take a trip up to Mexico on Saturday at 10 a.m.