Mustang girls finish first and boys take second

Eldon was solid on Friday night.

The Mustangs took a short trip up Highway 54 to Wardsville where they took on eight other schools in the Blair Oaks Invitational and top times and distances highlighted the evening with strong results across the board in an early season meet.

By the time all the events were completed, the Eldon girls won the meet with 211 team points and 64 more points than second place Sullivan. Meanwhile, the Eldon boys finished second with 123 points and just six points short of first place Owensville.

The top eight finishers who earned points are highlighted below:

GIRLS’ TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Dash: Nicole Reynolds (3rd) 14.04 seconds, Kristan Wilson (4th) 14.64 seconds and Libby Cochran (5th) 14.65 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Macie Halderman (1st) 28.35 seconds, Nicole Reynolds (4th) 29.71 seconds and Libby Cochran (7th) 30.44 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Kristan Wilson (4th) 1:06.97

-800-Meter Run: Haley Thompson (8th) 2:53.89

-1600-Meter Run: Faith Parrent (2nd) 5:56.27

-3200-Meter Run: Faith Parrent (1st) 13:05.43 and Kelsey Wallis (4th) 13.47.43

-100-Meter Hurdles: Anna Herbert (2nd) 19.07 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Emma Hoback (3rd) 55 seconds, Anna Herbert (4th) 56.74 seconds and Felicity Blankenship (5th) 1:00.62

-4x100 Relay: Kristan Wilson, Emma Hoback, Anna Herbert and Macie Halderman (1st) 54.46 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Kristan Wilson, Nicole Reynolds, Trinity Crouch and Cassidy Prater (4th) 1:59.95

-4x400 Relay: Nicole Reynolds, Cassidy Prater, Emma Hoback and Lauren Imler (3rd) 4:40.71

-4x800 Relay: Kelsey Wallis, Mariah Wardenburg, Alysa Neighbors and Lauren Imler (3rd) 10:53.05

GIRLS’ FIELD EVENTS

-Shot Put: Hailey Clifton (1st) 37 feet and 7 inches, Taylor Henderson (5th) 32-05 and Grace Baucom (7th) 30-02

-Discus: Hailey Clifton (1st) 103-00, Taylor Henderson (5th) 87-02 and Fallon Nowack (8th) 83-00

-Javelin: Grace Baucom (2nd) 93-10

-High Jump: Lauren Imler (T-5th) 4-08

-Pole Vault: Rachel Hanks (2nd) 8-06, Cassidy Homan (T-4th) 6-06, Lexi Lemen (T-4th) 6-06 and Alexis Dupant (6th) 6-00

-Long Jump: Macie Halderman (1st) 14-11 and Grace Baucom (2nd) 14-06 3/4

-Triple Jump: Macie Halderman (1st) 33-04 3/4, Anna Herbert (3rd) 30-11 1/2 and Cassidy Prater (6th) 29-11 3/4

BOYS’ TRACK EVENTS

-100-Meter Dash: Trenton Phillips (5th) 12.02 seconds and Isaiah Merida (7th) 12.10 seconds

-200-Meter Dash: Trenton Phillips (2nd) 23.93 seconds

-400-Meter Dash: Dawson Brandt (3rd) 55.56 seconds

-800-Meter Run: Jay Dunham (4th) 2:22.32, Tristan Burns (5th) 2:22.71, Jesse Dummermuth (6th) 2:22.92 and Donovan Lehman (7th) 2:27.15

-1600-Meter Run: Samuel Rivera (3rd) 5:10.29, John Markovitz (7th) 5:21.71 and Caleb Cotten (8th) 5:24.05

-3200-Meter Run: John Markovitz (1st) 11:08.16

-110-Meter Hurdles: Justin Bartels (6th) 18.31 seconds

-300-Meter Hurdles: Justin Bartels (8th) 48.62 seconds

-4x200 Relay: Austin Hazelwood, Isaiah Merida, Trenton Phillips and James Carton (4th) 1:40.42

-4x400 Relay: Dawson Brandt, Samuel Rivera, Nathan Wardenburg and Aidan Gerber (6th) 4:00.48

-4x800 Relay: Tristan Burns, Aidan Gerber, Jay Dunham and Samuel Rivera (2nd) 9:06.3

BOYS’ FIELD EVENTS

-Shot Put: Caleb Wood (4th) 41-09 and Jakob Krantz (8th) 37-09

-Discus: Jakob Krantz (3rd) 110-02 1/2

-Javelin: Caleb Wood (4th) 127-04

-High Jump: Gabriel Marriott (T-1st) 5-08

-Pole Vault: Alexxander Strickland (T-4th) 10-00 and Caleb Cotten (7th) 8-06

-Long Jump: Isaiah Merida (2nd) 17-11

-Triple Jump: Nathan Wardenburg (4th) 37-00 and Justin Bartels (5th) 36-11 1/4

Eldon will return to action on Monday when the Mustangs visit Versailles for the Versailles Invitational at 4 p.m.