Versailles puts together solid day in Sedalia

The presence of Versailles could not be ignored Friday night.

The Tigers visited Sedalia for the Smith-Cotton Open to take on six other teams and it was another good day as the girls won the meet with 67 team points to Smith-Cotton’s 58 while the boys captured second with 39 points while the host school won the meet with 94 points.

GIRLS’ TRACK RESULTS

100-Meter Hurdles: Emma Geier (1st) 18.63 seconds and Sydney Chism (4th) 19.04 seconds

300-Meter Dash: Emma Geier (3rd) 57.49 seconds

100-Meter Dash: Tessa Edgar (1st) 13.03 seconds, Gracie Hamrick (2nd) 13.54 seconds

200-Meter Dash: Keely Gustafson (2nd) 27.49 seconds

400-Meter Dash: Keely Gustafson (3rd) 1:02.88, Gracie Hamrick (4th) 1:03.57,

3,200 Meter Run: Sydney Hoxworth (1st) 13:37.63

4x100 Relay: Taralee Edgar, Gracie Hamrick, Keely Gustafson and Tessa Edgar (1st) 53.42 seconds

4x200 Relay: Adaya Comer, Hailey Burnett, Allison Foley and Sydney Chism (1st) 1:59.15

GIRLS’ FIELD RESULTS

Pole Vault: Hannah Whan (1st) 7 feet and 6 inches

Shot Put: Carrie Hoffa (1st) 36-03 and Elizabeth Dunnaway (4th) 28 feet

Discus: Carrie Hoffa (3rd) 96-03, Alana

High Jump: Tessa Edgar (1st) 5-03 and Sydney Chism (2nd) 5 feet

Long Jump: Tesssa Edgar (1st) 16-06 1/4

Triple Jump: Bri Hendrix (1st) 32-11

BOYS’ TRACK RESULTS

110-Meter Hurdles: Kendall Cann (6th) 20.25 seconds

300-Meter Hurdles: Trent Hyman (4th) 51.73 seconds

100-Meter Dash: Kooper Wilson (3rd) 12.03 seconds

400-Meter Dash: Coby Williams (2nd) 53.67 seconds and Adrian Buehler (3rd) 55.44 seconds

800-Meter Run: Adrian Buehler (6th) 2:27.42

1,600-Meter Run: Quinton Ryerson (7th) 5:26.6

3,200-Meter Run: Kendall Reger (1st) 10:41.76 and Cylan Burns 11:42.9

4x100 Relay: Grant Hutchison, Taylor Dobbins, Kooper Wilson and Shane Randall (1st) 45.84 seconds

4x200 Relay: Gage Tessier, Grant Hutchison, Jonathan Miller and Adrian Buehler (3rd) 1:45.02

BOYS’ FIELD RESULTS

Pole Vault: Michael Trotter (3rd) 10 feet and Gage Tessier (8th) 8 feet

Shot Put: Jonathon Geier (4th) 41-07 and Michael Trotter (5th) 38-06

Discus: Chase Hyman (4th) 107-03

High Jump: Grant Hutchison (2nd) 5-08

Triple Jump: Kooper Wilson (2nd) 40-10 1/2

Versailles will visit Skyline on Wednesday for the Skyline Invite at 4 p.m.

Osage and Camdenton boys go to battle at Hillcrest

A total of 35 teams set out Friday night looking to best the field at the Hillcrest Invitational. No team scores were kept, but both the Lakers and Indians came away with some top eight finishes.

TRACK RESULTS

100-Meter Dash: Jacob Hill of Camdenton (4th) 10.89 seconds

200-Meter Dash: Jacob Hill of Camdenton (3rd) 22.95 seconds

FIELD RESULTS

High Jump: Jason Edwards of Osage (2nd) 6 feet and 6 inches

Pole Vault: Jason Edwards of Osage (2nd) 14-06

Javelin: Gabe Kurtz of Camdenton (4th) 154-02 and Jason Edwards of Osage (5th) 153-02

Camdenton was scheduled to host Osage Tuesday night and the Indians will visit Eldon on Thursday at 2 p.m. Up next for the Lakers is a visit to Osage on Tuesday at 4 p.m.