If you want to hear a live band at Lake of the Ozarks, here's a guide for where to go! Check out our list of who's playing around the area.

Friday
August 10
Backwater Jack’s, The Mixed Tapes
Bear Bottom Resort, Staggard, 7-11 p.m.
Bulldog’s Beach House, DJ Taz 1
Cabana Jones, Double D, 5-9 p.m.
Captain Ron’s, Phat Mike & the Bartenders, 7-11 p.m.
Camden on the Lake, Dj Lou Diesel (pool bar), 1-5 p.m.; Trixie Delight (H. Toad’s), 8 p.m.-midnight
Dog Days, DJ Kyle
Franky & Louie’s, DJ Boogie B, 2-6 p.m.; Switch, 8 p.m-midnight
Jolly Roger’s, All 4 Nothin
Larry’s on the Lake, ChristiAna, 7-11 p.m.
Old Kinderhook (Trophy Room), London Strangers, 7-10 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
Papa Chubbys, Helen Russell and Company, 7 p.m.
Paradise, Art Bentley Band, 7-11 p.m.
Shorty Pants, The New Leftover
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Win Lose or Draw
Tucker’s Shuckers, DJ Stan Da Man, 9 p.m.

Saturday
August 11
Backwater Jack’s, Rough Riders
Bear Bottom Resort, Staggard, 7-11 p.m.
Camden on the Lake, Dj Lou Diesel (pool bar), 1-5 p.m.; Trixie Delight (H. Toad’s), 8 p.m.-midnight
Captain Ron’s, Five Turn Knot, 7-11 p.m.
Dog Days, McLovin
Franky & Louie’s, DJ Boogie B, 1-5 p.m.; Switch, 8 p.m.-midnight
HardTail, Baub Eis Band
Jolly Roger’s, Hudson Drive
Larry’s on the Lake, DJ Kyle, 1 p.m.; ChristiAna, 7-11 p.m.
Lazy Gators, Chris Jansen, 9 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Reelin’ in the Years, 8 p.m.
Old Kinderhook (Trophy Room), Mike Byington, 7-10 p.m.
Papa Chubbys, TripWire, 7 p.m.
Paradise, DJ Stan Da Man, 12-4 p.m.; Leaky Tiki Band, 7-11 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery, Gary Lincoln, 5-8 p.m.
Shady Gators, Well Hungarians, 9 p.m.
Shorty Pants, Andrew Stratman
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Makenna & Brock
Tucker’s Shuckers, DJ Stan Da Man, 9 p.m.

Sunday
August 12
Backwater Jack’s, Johnny G & the Alstars
Franky & Louie’s, Blake Gardner, 12-4 p.m.; Spontaneous, 5-9 p.m.
Paradise, Mac McDonald Band, 5-9 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery, Moore/Sudds, 1-4 p.m.
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Brittney Kliethermes

Monday
August 13
Backwater Jack’s, James Clay
Captain Ron’s, Sax on the Beach, 7-10 p.m.
Franky & Louie’s, Steve Moore, 5-9 p.m.

Tuesday
August 14
Franky & Louie’s, Nick Marshall, 5-9 p.m.
Lucky's, Cindy Lawhorn, 6 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Reelin’ in the Years, 8 p.m.
Shorty Pants, Noe Palma

Wednesday
August 15
Alley Cat’s, DJ Taz 1
Backwater Jack’s, Steven Woolley
Franky & Louie’s, DJ Kyle, 5-9 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.

Thursday
August 16
Franky & Louie’s, Steve Woolley, 5-9 p.m.
J. Wayne’s, DJ Taz 1
JJ Twig’s, Cindy Lawhorn, 7:30 p.m.
Larry’s on the Lake, Tom Bryant, 5 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Reelin’ in the Years, 8 p.m.

Friday
August 17
Backwater Jack’s, Griffin & the Gargoyles
Bear Bottom Resort, Makenna and Brock, 7-11 p.m.
Camden on the Lake, Dj Lou Diesel (pool bar), 1-5 p.m.
Captain Ron’s, Burnin Down the House, 7-11 p.m.
Casablanca, Steven Scott, 7-11 p.m.
Dog Days, Dr Cheese
Franky & Louie’s, DJ LoFoSho, 2-6 p.m.; Money for Nothin’, 8 p.m.-midnight
Fish & Co., ChristiAna, 7-11 p.m.
Jolly Roger’s, I-70 Overdrive
Larry’s on the Lake, One Drop Pulse, 7 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
Old Kinderhook (Trophy Room), London Strangers, 7-10 p.m.
Papa Chubbys, Sax on the Beach, 7 p.m.
Paradise, Faded Youth Band, 7-11 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery, Grayson Wood, 5-8 p.m.
Shawnee Bluff Winery, Double D, 5-8 p.m.
Shorty Pants, Tanner Lee
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Pure Drive
Tucker’s Shuckers, DJ Styles, 9 p.m.

Saturday
August 18
Backwater Jack’s, South Surge
Bear Bottom Resort, Makenna and Brock, 7-11 p.m.
Camden on the Lake, Dj Lou Diesel (pool bar), 1-5 p.m.
Captain Ron’s, Noe Palma, 7-11 p.m.
Chances R, Davie Ray & Richard, 7:30-11:30 p.m.
Dog Days, Dope Ass Sneakers
Fish & Co., ChristiAna, 7-11 p.m.
Franky & Louie’s, DJ LoFoSho, 1-5 p.m.; Money for Nothin’, 8 p.m.-midnight
Jolly Roger’s, Disengaged
Main Street Music Hall, Reelin’ in the Years, 8 p.m.
Larry’s on the Lake, DJ Kyle, 1 p.m.
Lazy Gators, Uncle Kracker, 8 p.m.
Old Kinderhook (Trophy Room), Mike Byington, 7-10 p.m.
Papa Chubbys, Musicology, 7 p.m.
Paradise, DJ Styles, 12-4 p.m.; Luna Jamboree Acoustic, 7-11 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery, Tom Bryant, 2-5 p.m.
Shorty Pants, Grayson Wood
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Soul Root
Tucker’s Shuckers, DJ Styles, 9 p.m.

Sunday
August 19
Backwater Jack’s, London Strangers
Celebration II (Bagnell Dam location), Mick Byrd, 12-2 p.m.
Franky & Louie’s, Duoly Noted, 12-4 p.m.; Spontaneous, 5-9 p.m.
Larry’s on the Lake, Art Bentley, 2 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery, Garry Lincoln, 2-5 p.m.
Tap & Grill Lake Side Brew Haus, Outer Road Band

Monday
August 20
Backwater Jack’s, Blake Gardner
Captain Ron’s, Treasure Hunt: Marcus Wood, 5-9 p.m.
Franky & Louie’s, Steve Moore, 5-9 p.m.

If you are a band or a venue in the Lake area, send us live entertainment schedules to be included in our music listing. Event information must include name of venue, name of entertainer, time, date and contact information for verification. Send information to lakelive@lakemediaonline.com or call 573-317-8134.