Voters hit the polls Tuesday, August 7, 2018 to vote on party nominations and non-partisan issues. Here are local results only of contested races and ballot issues from the tri-county Lake of the Ozarks region including Camden, Miller and Morgan counties. 

Cross-county issue

Lake Ozark Fire Protection District tax increase

Yes 1,147

No 736

CAMDEN COUNTY Results

Contested Republican nominations

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR

TONY MONETTI 606

AUSTIN PETERSEN 500

JOSH HAWLEY 5,054

FRED RYMAN 108

CHRISTINA SMITH 415

KRISTI NICHOLS 763

BRADLEY KREMBS 54

KEN PATTERSON 229

BRIAN G. HAGG 92

COURTLAND SYKES 109

PETER PFEIFER 151

FOR STATE AUDITOR 

KEVIN M. ROACH 1,569

DAVID WASINGER 1,901

PAUL CURTMAN 1,164

SAUNDRA McDOWELL 2,610 

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

CHADWICK BICKNELL 996

BLAINE LUETKEMEYER 3,693 

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

JOHN WEBB 978

VICKY HARTZLER 2,530

FOR STATE SENATOR DIST. 16

Justin Dan Brown 2,248

Diane Franklin 4,667

Keith Frederick 1,534

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 123

SUZIE POLLOCK 1,241

THOMAS WYATT 1,209

WES POWELL 273

NATHAN WILLIAMS 1,397

FOR COUNTY PRESIDING COMMISSIONER

GREG HASTY 4,298

JAMES RERICHA 3,856 

FOR COUNTY CLERK

ROWLAND TODD 5,324

ERNEST CALVERT 2,681

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK

JO McELWEE 4,327

MELISSA MACKAY 3,765

FOR RECORDER 

DONNIE SNELLING 6,676

BERNIE MOWINSKI 1,193 

Contested Democrat nominations

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR

CARLA (COFFEE) WRIGHT 86

ANGELICA EARL 30

LEONARD JOSEPH STEINMAN II 17

JOHN HOGAN 54

TRAVIS GONZALEZ 22

DAVID FAUST 48

CLAIRE McCASKILL 1,840

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

RENEE HOAGENSON 343

HALLIE J THOMPSON 470

Contested Libertarian nominations

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

STEVEN KOONSE 4

MARK BLISS 4 

Contested Green Party nominations

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR

JO CRAIN 1

JEROME BAUER 0

PROPOSITION A (Right to work)

YES 5,581

NO 5,238

LAKE OZARK FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT levy increase

YES 750

NO 492

MID COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT levy increase

FOR 1,853

AGAINST 1,617

Miller County results

Contested Republican nominations

For United States Senator              

 Tony Monetti 363

 Austin Peterson 410

Josh Hawley 2,441

Fred Ryman 65

Christina Smith 234 

Kristi Nichols 383

Bradley Krembs 36

Ken Patterson 224

Brian G Hagg 45

Courtland Sykes 72

Peter Pfeifer 125

For State Auditor

Kevin M. Roach 796

David Wasinger 628

Paul Curtman 1,341

Saundra McDowell 1,190

For United States Representative District 3

Chadwick Bicknell 800

Blaine Luetkemeyer 3,867 

For State Representative Dist 59

Karen Leydens 65

Rudy L Veit 126

Kendra Lane 26

Randy Dinwiddie 70 

Rik Combs 72

For Circuit Clerk

Jill Humphrey 1,374

Sheila Curtman 2,503

Chuck Drace 686

For Prosecuting Attorney

Robert J. Seek 1,648

Benjamin  “Ben” Winfrey 2,986 

For Collector of Revenue 

William E (Bill) Harvey 2,235

Tina Kasper 626

Gaylord McDaniel 650 

Debra June Nichols 1,055

For United States Senator 

Carla (Coffee) Wright 39

Angelica Earl 11

Leonard Joseph Steinmann II 16

John Hogan 28

Travis Gonzalez 10 

David Faust 15

Claire McCaskill 578

For State Senator Dist 6

Bryan Struebig 180

Nicole Thompson 320

Mollie Kristen Freebairn 124   

Contested Green Party nominations

For United States Senator 

Jo Crain 2

Jerome Bauer 2 

Proposition A (right to work)

Yes 2,389

No 3,232

Lake Ozark Fire Protection levy increase

Yes 397

No 244

Morgan County results

Contested Republican nominations

For United States Senator 

TONY MONETTI 224

AUSTIN PETERSEN 191

JOSH HAWLEY 1,629

FRED RYMAN 34

CHRISTINA SMITH 129 

KRISTI NICHOLS 235

BRADLEY KREMBS 13

KEN PATTERSON 83

BRIAN G HAGG 21

COURTLAND SYKES 35 

PETER PFEIFER 44

For State Auditor 

KEVIN M. ROACH 569

DAVID WASINGER 450

PAUL CURTMAN 356

SAUNDRA MCDOWELL 917 

For United States Rep Dist 4

JOHN WEBB 666

VICKY HARTZLER 2,074

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK 

MONICA CABLE 1,457

SHERRY CUMMINS 1,183

Contested Democratic nominations

FOR UNITES STATES SENATOR

CARLA (COFFEE)WRIGHT 73

ANGELICA EARL 30

LEONARD JOSEPH STEINMAN II 16

JOHN HOGAN 33

TRAVIS GONZALEZ 25

DAVID FAUST 27

CLAIRE MCCASKILL 717 

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DIST 4

RENEE HOAGENSON 336

HALLIE J THOMPSON 505

FOR STATE SENATOR DIST 6

BRYAN STRUEGIG 181

NICOLE THOMPSON 467

MOLLIE KRISTEN FREEBAIRN 478 

Contested Libertarian nominations

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DIST 4

STEVEN KOONSE 5

MARK BLISS 6

Contested Green Party nominations

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR 

JO CRAIN 1

JEROME BAUER 4 

PROPOSITION A (RIGHT TO WORK)

YES 1,711

NO 2,180