Iberia students take home the most ribbons.

An award ceremony and reception was held April 30 for the Student Art and Photo Quest, sponsored by the Lake Arts Council, Missouri Arts Council and Kohls that was exhibited from April 12-30 at Lake Ozark Christian Church.

The public enjoyed viewing over 400 pieces of art work and 31 photographs selected by teachers for this art event. The exhibit was assembled by the Visual Arts Committee of the LAC with help from six Kohl’s Associates in Action.

A total of 56 awards, colored ribbons and special certificates were presented in five separate divisions in the Art Quest. The “Best of Show” award was presented to Jada Sullens, 12th Grade student of Sean Stephenson of Eldon. The prestigious LAC Presidential Award was received by Madalyn Robinson, grade 10, again a student of Sean Stephenson

Five divisions were juried separately, Division I (K –grade 3), II (4- 6), III (7-9), IV (10-12). 3D Art was divided into grades K-3, grades 4-9 and 10-12. The selected entries in each Division received ribbons and certificates for “Best of Division, First Place, Second Place, Third Place and Honorable Mention.

The Photo Quest was divided into two groups ages 5-12 and 13-18. Both groups had entries in the following categories; Pets and Animals, Ozark Scenes, People and Children and Creative. Students in both groups received a First, Second, Third Place or Honorable Mention ribbon. All others received a Certificate of Participation.

“BEST OF DIVISION”

Adalyn Berendzen, Eldon, Grade 2, student of Kelly Ahart

Natlie Long, Iberia, Grade 6, student of Kera Swofford

Heather Mote, Grade 9, Iberia, student of Tiffany Caldwell

Sammie Cochran, Grade 12, Iberia, student of Tiffany Caldwell

“FIRST PLACE” winners:

Carly Meyer, Grade 1, Heritage School, Lauren Hermann, teacher

Caleb Broderson, Grade 4, Stover, Jennifer Avey, teacher

Erica Trivers, Grade 9, Versailles, Andrea Pawling, teacher

Amber Munson, Grade 12, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell, teacher

“SECOND PLACE” winners:

Rogan Borders, Grade 2, Heritage, Lauren Hermann, teacher

Terri Barnhart, Grade 5, Tuscumbia, Hollis Taylor, teacher

Evelyn Jones, Grade 8, Osage, Danielle Greubel, teacher

Sara Butler, Grade 12, School of the Osage, Alana Miner, teacher

“THIRD PLACE” winners:

Eva Bennion, Kindergarten, Dogwood, Camdenton, Gwen, teacher

Taylor Carroll, Grade 4, Osage UE, Jenni Glendenning , teacher

Maria Mai, Grade 9, School of the Osage, Alana Miner, teacher

Julieann Johnson, Grade 10, Versailles, Andrea Pawling, teacher

“HONORABLE MENTION”

Kelly Busick, Grade 3, Hawthorn, Whitney Carnahan

Hadison Stafford, Grade 1, Eldon, Kelly Ahart, teacher

Natalie Adams, Grade 2, Heritage, Lauren Hermann, teacher

Enriquez Dereyk, Grade 2, Dogwood, Gwen Cramer, teacher

Grace Rasmussen, Grade 2 Heritage, Lauren Herman, teacher

Cora Lowary, Grade 3, Hawthorn, Whitney Carnahan, teacher

Ace O’Neil, Grade 6, Osage UE, Jenni Glendenning, teacher

Paige Plug, Grade 6, Oak Ridge, Mendy Smith, teacher

Ellis Webb, Grade 6, Oak Ridge, Wendy Smith, teacher

Addison Rogers, Grade 7, Oak Ridge, Mendy Smith, teacher

Jaelyn Tooley, Grade 8, Crocker, Mary Kern, teacher

Jessica Bradley, Grade 9, Osage, Alana Miner, teacher

Jancy Duncan, Grade 8, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell, teacher

Zac Cline, Grade 9, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell, teacher

Olivia Cochran, Grade 8, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell, teacher

Dustin Bax, Grade 11, Tuscumbia, Hollis Taylor, teacher

Mackenzie Devoo, Grade 12, Versailles, Andrea Pawling, teacher

Ericka Wilson, Grade 12, Tuscumbia, Hollis Taylor, teacher

Arianna Neal, Grade 11, Osage HS, Alana Miner, teacher

Tori Nowicki Porter, Grade 12, Osage HS, Alana Miner, teacher

3 Dimensional Art Winners

“Best of Division”

Luke Wolf, Grade 3, Osage UE, Jenni Glendenning, teacher

Sydney Riley, Grade 6, Osage UE, Danielle Grubel, teacher

Leah Stichler, Grade 11, Mary Stephenson, teacher

“FIRST PLACE”

Tinley Rowden, Kindergarten, Iberia, Kera Swofford, teacher

Samantha Plank, Grade 5, Oak Ridge, Camdenton, Mendy Smith, teacher

Madison Nichols, Grade 12, Crocker, Mary Kern, teacher

“SECOND PLACE”

Payton Judd, Grade 3, Hawthorn, Camdenton, Whitney Carnahan, teacher

Lexie Porter, Grade 5, Osage UE, Jenni Glendenning, teacher

Madison Nichels, Grade 12, Crocker, Mary Kern, teacher

“THIRD PLACE”

Annie Kupfer, Grade 3, Hawthorn, Camdenton, Whitney Carnahan, teacher

Lucero Aguilar, Grade 6, Oak Ridge, Camdenton, Mendy Smith, teacher

Sadie Bomar, Grade 12, Crocker, Mary Kern, teacher

“HONORABLE MENTION”

Jaylyn Pigott, Grade 2, Iberia, Kera Swofford, teacher

Kaylee Flippin, Grade 2, Eldon, Kelly Ahart, teacher

Grahan Adams, grade 5, Osage UE, Jenni Glendenning, teacher

Tiarra Heidbrink Grade 12,Osage UE, Danielle Grubel, teacher

Sydney Simmons, Grade 12, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell

Kale Luttrell, Grade 11, Iberia Tiffany Caldwell 

PHOTO QUEST WINNERS (AGES 5-12)

PETS & ANIMALS

First Place, Maddox DeGraffenreid, Osage EU, Jenni Glendenning

Second Place, Dawson Roark, Iberia, Kera Swofford

Third Place, Emelia Miller, Osage UE, Glendenning

Honorable Mention, Elliot Whittle, Iberia, Swofford

OZARK SCENES

First Place, Emelia Miller, Osage UE, Glendenning

Second Placae, Calissa Brothers, Iberia, Swofford

Third Place, Dawson Roak, Iberia, Swofford

CREATIVE

First Place, Brooklyn Pendleton, Tuscumbia, Hollis Taylor

Second, John Michael McKinter, Tuscumbia, Taylor

AGES 13 thru 18

PETS & ANIMALS

First Place, (tie) Kaylie Slawson, Iberia, Tiffany Caldwell

First (tie) Lily Davis, Osage MS, Danielle Grubel

Second Place (tie) Cailey Lochert, Iberia, Caldwell

Second, (tie), Kara Chilton, Osage MS, Grubel

Third, Juliann Johnson, Verailles, Andrea Pawling

Honorable Mention, Brandon Clemenson, Iberia, Caldwell

OZARK SCENES

First Place, Cailey Lockhert, Iberia Caldwell

Second, Kylah Lowe, Crocker, Mary Kern

Third, Kimberly Keith, Crocker, Kern

Honorable Mention, Kayley Homer, Crocker, Kern

HM, Juliann Johnson, Versailles, Pawling

HM, Kaylie Slawson, Iberia, Caldwaell

HM, Dustin Bax, Tuscumbia, taylor

PEOPLE AND CHILDREN

First Place, Abby Duncan, Iberia, Caldwell

Second, Cailey Lockert, Iberia, Caldwell

Third (tie) Juliann Johnson, Versailles, Pawling

Third (tie) Lily Davis, Osage MS, Grubel

HM, Zac Cline, Iberia, Caldwell

HM, Davis Dalee, Osage MS, Grubel

CREATIVE

First Place, Cailey Lockert, Lberia, Caldwell

Second, Brandon Clemenson, Iberia, Caldwell

Third, Reagan Colvin, Iberia, Caldwell