|
|
The Lake News Online
  • August 5 primary results

  • Complete results from the August 5 primary.
    • email print
  • Complete results from the August 5 primary.
    Results key:
    (R) - denotes Republican Party candidate
    (D) - denotes Democratic Party candidate
    (C) - denotes Constitution Party candidate
    (L) - denotes Libertarian Party candidate
    √ - denotes candidate wins the seat, no candidate from opposing party on ballot
    *- denotes candidate advances to the November general election
    “Lake area”- denotes applicable votes from Camden, Miller and/or Morgan Counties in regional and statewide races and issues
    CAMDEN COUNTY RACES
    Associate Circuit Court Judge for the 26th Circuit, District 3
    √ Aaron Koeppen - (R, incumbent) - 5,863
    Associate Circuit Court Judge for the 26th Circuit, District 4
    √ Matt Hamner (R) - 6,051
    Auditor
    √ Ronnie Capps (R, incumbent) - 6,138
    Circuit Clerk
    √ Jo McElwee (R, incumbent) - 6,253
    Collector
    √ Vicky Burns (R, incumbent) - 6,435
    County Clerk
    √ Rowland Todd (R, incumbent) - 6,304
    Jasper Township Committeewoman
    Craig Susan Halloran (R) - 215
    √ Nancy Osborne (R) - 519
    Ki-He-Ka Township Committeewoman
    √ Lisa D. (Snelling) Simpson (R) - 252
    Nancy Steward (R) - 204
    Presiding Commissioner
    Kris Franken (R, incumbent) - 3,105
    √ Greg Hasty (R) - 4,421
    Prosecuting Attorney
    Cole Bradbury (R) - 2,300
    √ Michael Gilley (R) - 3,675
    Brian Keedy (R, incumbent) - 1,456
    Recorder
    √ Donnie Snelling (R, incumbent) - 6,233
    MILLER COUNTY RACES
    Associate Circuit Court Judge
    Gerard "Jay" Harms, Jr. (R) - 1,542
    √ Jon Kaltenbronn (R) - 2,658
    Circuit Clerk
    √ Genise Buechter (R, incumbent) - 3,758
    Collector
    √ Bill Harvey (R, incumbent) - 3,689
    County Clerk
    √ Clinton Jenkins (R) - 2,381
    Caleb Rowden (R) - 1,802
    Presiding Commissioner
    √ Tom Wright (R, incumbent) - 3,672
    Prosecuting Attorney
    Matt Howard (R, incumbent) - 1,555
    √ Ben Winfrey (R) - 2,648
    Recorder
    √ Debbie Wiles (R, incumbent) - 3,674
    Treasurer
    √ Phil Lawson (R, incumbent) - 2,999
    Randy Russell (R) - 1,048
    MORGAN COUNTY RACES
    Associate Circuit Court Judge
    Jeffrey E. Green (R) - 1,655
    √ Kevin Schehr (R, incumbent) - 1,787
    Circuit Clerk
    *Billy Arment (D) - 520
    Page 2 of 3 - Nancy Bemboom (R) - 711
    Monica Cable (R) - 1,110
    *Lori Moon (R) - 1,586
    County Clerk
    *Julia Crabtree (R) - 2,515
    *Cathy Daniels (D, incumbent) - 605
    Collector
    √ Kathy Francis (D, incumbent) - 614
    Presiding Commissioner
    *James Bryant (R) - 2,676
    *James Vaughan (D, incumbent) - 530
    Prosecuting Attorney
    √ Dustin Dunklee (D, incumbent) - 556
    Recorder
    √ Nancy Boles (R, incumbent) - 5,867
    Treasurer
    *Kimberly Gunn Ingersoll (R) - 1,684
    Louella Pryor (R, incumbent) - 1,556
    Steven Trotter (R) - 287
    *Megan Vansell (D) - 515
    REGIONAL RACES
    Missouri House 58
    √ David Wood (R, incumbent) - 4,915
    Lake area - 3,759
    Missouri House 123
    √ Diane Franklin (R, incumbent) - 5,791
    Lake area - 3,452
    Missouri House 124
    √ Rocky Miller (R, incumbent) - 5,391
    Missouri Senate 6
    *Mollie Freebairn (D) - 5,137
    Lake area - 793
    *Mike Kehoe (R, incumbent) - 25,101
    Lake area - 6,595
    Missouri Senate 16
    √ Dan Brown (R, incumbent) - 17,773
    Lake area - 5,866
    Bernard "Bernie" Mowinski (R) - 2,803
    Lake area - 1,172
    U.S. House District 3 (includes Miller and portions of Camden County)
    *Courtney Denton (D) - 15,986
    Lake area - 496
    Velma Steinman (D) - 11,987
    Lake area - 369
    *Steven Hedrick (L) - 774
    Lake area - 27
    *Blaine Luetkemeyer (R, incumbent) - 70,993
    Lake area - 7,036
    John Morris (R) - 9,782
    Lake area - 801
    Leonard Steinman (R) - 8,572
    Lake area - 543
    U.S. House District 4 (includes Morgan and portions of Camden County)
    *Nate Irvin (D) - 26,823
    Lake area - 927
    *Randall Langkraehr (L) - 503
    Lake area - 29
    Herschel L. Young (L) - 566
    Lake area - 15
    John Webb (R) - 22,126
    Lake area - 1,635
    *Vicky Hartzler (R, incumbent) - 65,390
    Lake area - 5,024
    STATEWIDE RACES
    Auditor
    *Rodney Farthing (C) - 1,995
    Lake area - 19
    *Sean O'Toole (L) - 5,654
    Lake area - 70
    *Tom Schweich (R, incumbent) - 431,089
    Lake area - 12,250
    Page 3 of 3 - CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
    Amendment 1: "Right to Farm:
    Yes - 498,751
    No - 496,223
    Lake area
    Yes - 11,610
    No - 7,002
    Amendment 5: "Right to Bear Arms"
    Yes - 602,076
    No - 385,422
    Lake area
    Yes - 13,775
    No - 4,605
    Amendment 7: "Transportation tax"
    Yes - 407,532
    No - 590,963
    Lake area
    Yes - 8,328
    No -10,176
    Amendment 8: "Veterans lottery"
    Yes - 440,369
    No - 538,575
    Lake area
    Yes - 9,465
    No - 8,743
    Amendment 9: "E-privacy"
    Yes - 728,549
    No - 246,020
    Lake area
    Yes - 14,583
    No - 3,593

        calendar