|
|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Rhine and Lady Mustangs take first at Linn Invitational

    • email print
      Comment
  • It looks as if Eldon's Sara Rhine already off to a strong start this season, as she finished in first in three events at Monday's Linn Invitational.
    Rhine took the title in the girls' high jump. long jump and 300-meter hurdles. Along with teammate Maddie Scrivner, who finished first in the shot put and discus, leading the Mustangs to a first-place finish at the Linn Invitational with a team score of 156.
    Two first place finishes by the girls’ relay teams also gave Eldon a commanding lead, as the second place finisher, St. James, finished 75 points behind the Lady Mustangs.
    The Mustangs' boys finished second with a score of 103.5. Levi Shinn took third in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, while the Mustang boys finished strong in the relays, with a second place finish in the 4x100, a third place finish in the 4x200. It was a strong day for Eldon's Shane Randall, who finished third in both the long jump and the triple jump.
    For Versailles, Ryan Surface came on strong with a second-place finish in the triple jump, while Kyler Turpin took third in the high jump. The Versailles boys finished fifth overall in the boys' division with a team score of 48.
    Results from Linn Invitational: Local Athletes and Top 3 Finishers shown
    Varsity - Mens Top 5
    1. Blair Oaks 117
    2. Eldon 103.5
    3. California 101
    4. St. James 82
    5. Versailles 48
    Varsity - Womens Top 5
    1. Eldon 156
    2. St. James 81
    3. Blair Oaks 72
    4. Russellville 48
    5. Chamois 45
    Mens Results
    100 Meters
    1. Dominic Jamerson 11.32a Blair Oaks
    2. Jason Winters 11.60a Iberia
    3. Drew Harms 11.67a Cole Camp
    7. Shane Randall 11.95a Eldon
    10. Kyler Turpin 12.10a Versailles
    13. Cory Albertson 12.19a Eldon
    16. Nash Johnson 12.27a Versailles
    200 Meters
    1. Drew Harms 23.55a Cole Camp
    2. Addison Conway 23.78a St. James
    3. Parker Temple 24.07a Cuba
    8. Cory Albertson 24.91a Eldon
    13. Nash Johnson 25.52a Versailles
    20. Christian Bohrn 26.46a Eldon
    21. Hunter Edgar 26.51a Versailles
    400 Meters
    1. Chance Cumpton 53.42a Blair Oaks
    2. Adam Wieberg 54.00a Vienna
    3. Conner George 54.84a California
    9. Hunter Lawless 56.92a Eldon
    15. Grant Russell 59.30a Eldon
    25. Lucas Hayden 1:04.30a Versailles
    800 Meters
    1. Clay Nolte 2:08.63a Chamois
    2. Ryan Surface 2:14.80a Versailles
    3. Benigno Corona 2:16.31a California
    7. Ryan Bennett 2:18.44a Eldon
    8. Jacob Whittle 2:19.07a Eldon
    15. Devin Radcliff 2:24.51a Versailles
    1600 Meters
    1. Clay Nolte 4:48.36a Chamois
    2. Jason Otto 4:50.14a Blair Oaks
    3. Chandler Harker 4:53.25a Vienna
    12. Ryan Bennett 5:20.17a Eldon
    21. Raine Ryerson 5:33.20a Versailles
    Page 2 of 4 - 26. Bernardo Martinez 5:47.46a Eldon
    3200 Meters
    1. Jason Otto 10:25.67a Blair Oaks
    2. Chandler Harker 10:32.92a Vienna
    3. Grant Uthlaut 10:39.45a Hermann
    13. Bernardo Martinez 11:46.06a Eldon
    17. Chad Pollett 12:34.66a Eldon
    20. Evan Whan 13:07.57a Versailles
    110m Hurdles
    1. Nathan Campbell 16.78a St. James
    2. Richard Byfield 16.79a St. James
    3. Levi Shinn 16.99a Eldon
    5. Zach Scheaffer 17.74a Eldon
    10. Drake Lewis 19.53a Versailles
    300m Hurdles
    1. Richard Byfield 42.09a St. James
    2. Dylan Norton 43.10a California
    3. Levi Shinn 43.52a Eldon
    4. Zach Scheaffer 45.17a Eldon
    20. Drake Lewis 52.65a Versailles
    4x100 Relay
    1. St. James 45.68a
    2. Eldon 46.46a
    Cory Albertson
    Wyatt Greenwalt
    Shane Randall
    Levi Shinn
    3. Blair Oaks 46.84
    5. Versailles 47.79
    Nash Johnson
    Kyler Turpin
    Evan Lewis
    Zach Parsons
    4x200 Relay
    1. Blair Oaks 1:36;33a
    2. St. James 1:41.08a
    3. Eldon 1:42.12a
    Cory Albertson
    Zach Lemen
    Jacob Whittle
    Christian Bohrn
    8. Versailles 1:46.48a
    Hunter Edgar
    Evan Lewis
    Patrick Koppi
    Jonathon Fleiger
    4x400 Relay
    1.St. James 3:38.93a
    2. Blair Oaks 3:39.93a
    3. California 3:41.57a
    4. Eldon 3:49.89a
    Hunter Lawless
    Zach Lemen
    Levi Shinn
    Grant Russell
    9. Versailles 4:10.77a
    Jonathon Fleiger
    Lucas Hayden
    David Hansen
    Devin Radcliff
    4x800 Relay
    1. Blair Oaks 8:55.29a
    2. Russellville 9:10.25a
    3. Chamois 9:18.43a
    5. Versailles 9:28.52a
    Elijah Bentch
    Raine Ryerson
    Ryan Surface
    Devin Radcliff
    6. Eldon 9:47.04a
    Ryan Bennett
    Bernardo Martinez
    Lucas Reynolds
    Clayton Etue
    Shot Put - 12lb
    1. Nathan Squires 51-11.00 California
    2. John Karsten 50-01.00 Blair Oaks
    3. Taylor Sides 46-05.00 Eldon
    4. Dodge Andersen 45-05.00 Versailles
    6. Thomas Kriegshauser 41-07.00 Eldon
    16. Rex Shelley 34-02.00 Versailles
    Discus - 1.6kg
    1. John Karsten 153-07.50 Blair Oaks
    2. Alexx Lewis 137-08 California
    3. Thomas Kriegshauser 134-07 Eldon
    5. Dodge Andersen 127-03 Versailles
    7. Taylor Sides 122-07 Eldon
    33. Sam McGowan 76-05 Versailles
    High Jump
    1. Holden Luttrell 6-00.00 Iberia
    2. Marquis Gantt 5-10.00 Dixon
    3. Kyler Turpin 5-10.00 Versailles
    4. Wyatt Greenwalt 5-08.00 Eldon
    9. David Hansen 5-08.00 Versailles
    22. Bobby Harkness 5-00.00 Eldon
    Pole Vault
    1. Brad Thomas 12-06.00 Blair Oaks
    2. Grant Russell 12-00.00 Eldon
    Page 3 of 4 - 3. Brent Davis 11-06.00 Vienna
    4. Zach Parsons 11-06.00 Versailles
    5. Zach Lemen 11-00.00 Eldon
    11. Patrick Koppi 10-06.00 Versailles
    Long Jump
    1. Walker Boghardt 19-03.50 California
    2. Drew Harms 18-10.50 Cole Camp
    3. Shane Randall 18-08.00 Eldon
    5. Wyatt Greenwalt 18-07.00 Eldon
    8. Zach Parsons 17-11.00 Versailles
    15. Hunter Edgar 15-11.50 Versailles
    Triple Jump
    1. Walker Boghardt 39-10.50 California
    2. Ryan Surface 39-05.50 Versailles
    3. Shane Randall 38-11.00 Eldon
    4. Wyatt Greenwalt 38-01.50 Eldon
    11. Evan Lewis 35-10.00 Versailles
    Womens Results
    100 Meters
    1. Devin Fuhring 13.20a St. James
    2. Kaleena Logan 13.58a Cole Camp
    3. Asia Mcelroy 13.78a Iberia
    15. Amy Dyar 14.69a Eldon
    27. Chelsey Cotton 15.97a Eldon
    200 Meters
    1. Ellie Wirts 28.58a California
    2. Becca Buechter 28.90a Iberia
    3. Asia Mcelroy 29.21a Iberia
    14. Amy Dyar 31.81a Eldon
    21. Chelsey Cotton 34.44a Eldon
    400 Meters
    1. Brianna Burnett 1:06.62a Eldon
    2. Harley Nale 1:07.12a Linn
    3. Grace Steiger 1:07.27a Cuba
    16. Jayme Bittle 1:22.48a Eldon
    800 Meters
    1. Parker Fane 2:31.33a St. James
    2. Julianna Timm 2:44.80a Eldon
    3. Autumn Baker 2:45.86a Chamois
    6. Jada Sullens 2:55.35a Eldon
    1600 Meters
    1. Parker Fane 5:40.38a St. James
    2. Alyson Jones 5:50.41a Blair Oaks
    3. Autumn Baker 5:51.94a Chamois
    7. Abrianna Martinez 6:13.06a Eldon
    20. Tinique Taylor 8:17.85a Eldon
    3200 Meters
    1. Autumn Baker 12:43.15a Chamois
    2. Alyson Jones 12:57.70a Blair Oaks
    3. Leslie Perona 12:58.22a St. James
    5. Abrianna Martinez 13:47.65a Eldon
    6. Jada Sullens 13:54.43a Eldon
    100m Hurdles
    1. Mica Holland 17.72a Cuba
    2. Sara Rhine 17.86a Eldon
    3. Rena Richardson 18.08a Newburg R-2
    7. Halle Herbert 18.95a Eldon
    300m Hurdles
    1. Sara Rhine 49.74a Eldon
    2. Devin Fuhring 50.39a St. James
    3. Rena Richardson 50.56a Newburg R-2
    13. Sabrina Stephenson 59.03a Eldon
    4x100 Relay
    1. Eldon 54.67
    Brianna Burnett
    Amy Dyar
    Halle Herbert
    Shelby Winters
    2.Blair Oaks 55.18
    3. St. James 55.44
    4x200 Relay
    1. Eldon 1:57.80a
    Brianna Burnett
    Amy Dyar
    Shelby Winters
    Halle Herbert
    2. Cuba 1:57.91
    3.Russellville 1:59.77
    4x400 Relay
    1. St. James 4:26.04a
    2. Eldon 4:27.83a
    Brianna Burnett
    Vivian Partridge
    Halle Herbert
    Julianna Timm
    3. Blair Oaks 4:36.71a
    4x800 Relay
    1. Russellville 11:02.10a
    2. St. James 11:14.16a
    3. Vienna 11:31.88a
    6. Eldon 13:21.31a
    Larissa Duckworth
    Tinique Taylor
    Jayme Bittle
    Page 4 of 4 - Elizabeth Pollett
    Shot Put - 4kg
    1. Maddie Scrivner 37-06.00 Eldon
    2. Audrey Pickering 32-05.25 California
    3. Kaylee Kinsey 32-03.50 Belle
    14. Sydney Prater 26-06.50 Eldon
    Discus - 1kg
    1. Maddie Scrivner 105-04 Eldon
    2. Breanna Molina 97-04 Linn
    3. Bethanee Plochberger 90-00 Russellville
    6. Sydney Prater 87-04.50 Eldon
    High Jump
    1. Sara Rhine 5-06.00 Eldon
    2. Becca Buechter 5-04.00 Iberia
    3. Kaleena Logan 5-02.00 Cole Camp
    7. Jada Sullens 4-06.00 Eldon
    Pole Vault
    1. Jessica Clark 11-00.00 Blair Oaks
    2. Taylor Young 8-06.00 Russellville
    3. Megan Jessmon 8-06.00 Eldon
    4. Rachel Leffert 8-00.00 Eldon
    Long Jump
    1. Sara Rhine 16-03.00 Eldon
    2. Kaleena Logan 15-04.00 Cole Camp
    3. Taylor Young 14-10.50 Russellville
    4. Julianna Timm 14-04.00 Eldon
    Triple Jump
    1. Kaleena Logan 34-00.50 Cole Camp
    2. Vivian Partridge 30-04.00 Eldon
    3. Julianna Timm 30-02.50 Eldon
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar