It looks as if Eldon's Sara Rhine already off to a strong start this season, as she finished in first in three events at Monday's Linn Invitational.

Rhine took the title in the girls' high jump. long jump and 300-meter hurdles. Along with teammate Maddie Scrivner, who finished first in the shot put and discus, leading the Mustangs to a first-place finish at the Linn Invitational with a team score of 156.

Two first place finishes by the girls’ relay teams also gave Eldon a commanding lead, as the second place finisher, St. James, finished 75 points behind the Lady Mustangs.

The Mustangs' boys finished second with a score of 103.5. Levi Shinn took third in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, while the Mustang boys finished strong in the relays, with a second place finish in the 4x100, a third place finish in the 4x200. It was a strong day for Eldon's Shane Randall, who finished third in both the long jump and the triple jump.

For Versailles, Ryan Surface came on strong with a second-place finish in the triple jump, while Kyler Turpin took third in the high jump. The Versailles boys finished fifth overall in the boys' division with a team score of 48.

Results from Linn Invitational: Local Athletes and Top 3 Finishers shown

 Varsity - Mens Top 5
1.    Blair Oaks        117
2.    Eldon            103.5
3.    California        101
4.    St. James        82
5.    Versailles        48


Varsity - Womens Top 5
1.    Eldon            156
2.    St. James        81
3.    Blair Oaks        72
4.    Russellville        48
5.    Chamois        45

Mens Results
100 Meters
1. Dominic Jamerson    11.32a    Blair Oaks    
2. Jason Winters    11.60a    Iberia    
3. Drew Harms    11.67a    Cole Camp    
7. Shane Randall    11.95a    Eldon    
10. Kyler Turpin    12.10a    Versailles    
13. Cory Albertson    12.19a    Eldon    
16. Nash Johnson    12.27a    Versailles    

200 Meters
1. Drew Harms    23.55a    Cole Camp    
2. Addison Conway    23.78a    St. James    
3. Parker Temple    24.07a    Cuba    
8. Cory Albertson    24.91a    Eldon    
13. Nash Johnson    25.52a    Versailles    
20. Christian Bohrn    26.46a    Eldon    
21. Hunter Edgar    26.51a    Versailles    

400 Meters
1. Chance Cumpton    53.42a    Blair Oaks    
2. Adam Wieberg    54.00a    Vienna    
3. Conner George    54.84a    California    
9. Hunter Lawless    56.92a    Eldon    
15. Grant Russell    59.30a    Eldon    
25. Lucas Hayden    1:04.30a    Versailles    

800 Meters
1. Clay Nolte    2:08.63a    Chamois    
2. Ryan Surface    2:14.80a    Versailles    
3. Benigno Corona    2:16.31a    California    
7. Ryan Bennett    2:18.44a    Eldon    
8. Jacob Whittle    2:19.07a    Eldon    
15. Devin Radcliff    2:24.51a    Versailles    

1600 Meters
1. Clay Nolte    4:48.36a    Chamois    
2. Jason Otto    4:50.14a    Blair Oaks    
3. Chandler Harker    4:53.25a    Vienna    
12. Ryan Bennett    5:20.17a    Eldon    
21. Raine Ryerson    5:33.20a    Versailles    
26. Bernardo Martinez    5:47.46a    Eldon    

3200 Meters
1. Jason Otto    10:25.67a    Blair Oaks    
2. Chandler Harker    10:32.92a    Vienna    
3. Grant Uthlaut    10:39.45a    Hermann    
13. Bernardo Martinez    11:46.06a    Eldon    
17. Chad Pollett    12:34.66a    Eldon    
20. Evan Whan    13:07.57a    Versailles    

 110m Hurdles
1. Nathan Campbell    16.78a    St. James    
2. Richard Byfield    16.79a    St. James    
3. Levi Shinn    16.99a    Eldon    
5. Zach Scheaffer    17.74a    Eldon    
10. Drake Lewis    19.53a    Versailles    

300m Hurdles
1. Richard Byfield    42.09a    St. James    
2. Dylan Norton    43.10a    California    
3. Levi Shinn    43.52a    Eldon    
4. Zach Scheaffer    45.17a    Eldon        
20. Drake Lewis    52.65a    Versailles    

4x100 Relay
1. St. James    45.68a    
2. Eldon        46.46a    
Cory Albertson
Wyatt Greenwalt
Shane Randall
Levi Shinn    
3. Blair Oaks    46.84    
5. Versailles    47.79    
Nash Johnson
Kyler Turpin
Evan Lewis
Zach Parsons

4x200 Relay
1. Blair Oaks    1:36;33a    
2. St. James    1:41.08a    
3. Eldon        1:42.12a        
Cory Albertson
Zach Lemen
Jacob Whittle
Christian Bohrn
8. Versailles    1:46.48a    
Hunter Edgar
Evan Lewis
Patrick Koppi
Jonathon Fleiger

4x400 Relay
1.St. James        3:38.93a    
2. Blair Oaks    3:39.93a    
3. California    3:41.57a
4. Eldon        3:49.89a
Hunter Lawless
Zach Lemen
Levi Shinn
Grant Russell    
9. Versailles    4:10.77a    
Jonathon Fleiger
Lucas Hayden
David Hansen
Devin Radcliff
 
4x800 Relay
1. Blair Oaks    8:55.29a
2. Russellville     9:10.25a
3. Chamois        9:18.43a
5. Versailles    9:28.52a        
Elijah Bentch
Raine Ryerson
Ryan Surface
Devin Radcliff
6. Eldon        9:47.04a    
Ryan Bennett
Bernardo Martinez
Lucas Reynolds
Clayton Etue

Shot Put - 12lb
1. Nathan Squires    51-11.00    California    
2. John Karsten    50-01.00    Blair Oaks    
3. Taylor Sides    46-05.00    Eldon    
4. Dodge Andersen    45-05.00    Versailles    
6. Thomas Kriegshauser    41-07.00    Eldon        
16. Rex Shelley    34-02.00    Versailles    

 Discus - 1.6kg
1. John Karsten    153-07.50    Blair Oaks    
2. Alexx Lewis    137-08    California    
3. Thomas Kriegshauser    134-07    Eldon    
5. Dodge Andersen    127-03    Versailles    
7. Taylor Sides    122-07    Eldon    
33. Sam McGowan    76-05    Versailles    

High Jump
1. Holden Luttrell    6-00.00    Iberia    
2. Marquis Gantt    5-10.00    Dixon    
3. Kyler Turpin    5-10.00    Versailles    
4. Wyatt Greenwalt    5-08.00    Eldon    
9. David Hansen    5-08.00    Versailles    
22. Bobby Harkness    5-00.00    Eldon    
 
Pole Vault
1. Brad Thomas    12-06.00    Blair Oaks    
2. Grant Russell    12-00.00    Eldon    
3. Brent Davis    11-06.00    Vienna    
4. Zach Parsons    11-06.00    Versailles    
5. Zach Lemen    11-00.00    Eldon    
11. Patrick Koppi    10-06.00    Versailles    
 
Long Jump
1. Walker Boghardt    19-03.50    California    
2. Drew Harms    18-10.50    Cole Camp    
3. Shane Randall    18-08.00    Eldon    
5. Wyatt Greenwalt    18-07.00    Eldon    
8. Zach Parsons    17-11.00    Versailles    
15. Hunter Edgar    15-11.50    Versailles    
 
Triple Jump
1. Walker Boghardt    39-10.50    California    
2. Ryan Surface    39-05.50    Versailles    
3. Shane Randall    38-11.00    Eldon    
4. Wyatt Greenwalt    38-01.50    Eldon    
11. Evan Lewis    35-10.00    Versailles    

 
Womens Results
100 Meters
1. Devin Fuhring    13.20a    St. James    
2. Kaleena Logan    13.58a    Cole Camp    
3. Asia Mcelroy    13.78a    Iberia    
15. Amy Dyar    14.69a    Eldon    
27. Chelsey Cotton    15.97a    Eldon    
 
200 Meters
1. Ellie Wirts    28.58a    California    
2. Becca Buechter    28.90a    Iberia    
3. Asia Mcelroy    29.21a    Iberia    
14. Amy Dyar    31.81a    Eldon    
21. Chelsey Cotton    34.44a    Eldon    
 
400 Meters
1. Brianna Burnett    1:06.62a    Eldon    
2. Harley Nale    1:07.12a    Linn    
3. Grace Steiger    1:07.27a    Cuba    
16. Jayme Bittle    1:22.48a    Eldon    
 
800 Meters
1. Parker Fane    2:31.33a    St. James    
2. Julianna Timm    2:44.80a    Eldon    
3. Autumn Baker    2:45.86a    Chamois    
6. Jada Sullens    2:55.35a    Eldon
 
1600 Meters
1. Parker Fane    5:40.38a    St. James    
2. Alyson Jones    5:50.41a    Blair Oaks    
3. Autumn Baker    5:51.94a    Chamois    
7. Abrianna Martinez    6:13.06a    Eldon    
20. Tinique Taylor    8:17.85a    Eldon    
 
3200 Meters
1. Autumn Baker    12:43.15a    Chamois    
2. Alyson Jones    12:57.70a    Blair Oaks    
3. Leslie Perona    12:58.22a    St. James    
5. Abrianna Martinez    13:47.65a    Eldon    
6. Jada Sullens    13:54.43a    Eldon    
 
100m Hurdles
1. Mica Holland    17.72a    Cuba    
2. Sara Rhine    17.86a    Eldon    
3. Rena Richardson    18.08a    Newburg R-2    
7. Halle Herbert    18.95a    Eldon    
 
300m Hurdles
1. Sara Rhine    49.74a    Eldon    
2. Devin Fuhring    50.39a    St. James    
3. Rena Richardson    50.56a    Newburg R-2    
13. Sabrina Stephenson    59.03a    Eldon    
 
4x100 Relay
1. Eldon        54.67        
Brianna Burnett
Amy Dyar
Halle Herbert
Shelby Winters
2.Blair Oaks    55.18    
3. St. James    55.44
 
4x200 Relay        
1. Eldon        1:57.80a
Brianna Burnett
Amy Dyar
Shelby Winters
Halle Herbert
2. Cuba        1:57.91    
3.Russellville    1:59.77    

4x400 Relay
1. St. James    4:26.04a        
2. Eldon    4:27.83a        
Brianna Burnett
Vivian Partridge
Halle Herbert
Julianna Timm
3. Blair Oaks    4:36.71a        


4x800 Relay
1. Russellville    11:02.10a
2. St. James     11:14.16a        
3. Vienna        11:31.88a    
6. Eldon        13:21.31a
Larissa Duckworth
Tinique Taylor
Jayme Bittle
Elizabeth Pollett    

Shot Put - 4kg
1. Maddie Scrivner    37-06.00    Eldon    
2. Audrey Pickering    32-05.25    California    
3. Kaylee Kinsey    32-03.50    Belle    
14. Sydney Prater    26-06.50    Eldon    

Discus - 1kg
1. Maddie Scrivner    105-04    Eldon    
2. Breanna Molina    97-04    Linn    
3. Bethanee Plochberger 90-00    Russellville    
6. Sydney Prater    87-04.50    Eldon        
 
High Jump
1. Sara Rhine    5-06.00    Eldon    
2. Becca Buechter    5-04.00    Iberia    
3. Kaleena Logan    5-02.00    Cole Camp    
7. Jada Sullens    4-06.00    Eldon    
 
 Pole Vault
1. Jessica Clark    11-00.00    Blair Oaks    
2. Taylor Young    8-06.00    Russellville    
3. Megan Jessmon    8-06.00    Eldon    
4. Rachel Leffert    8-00.00    Eldon    

Long Jump
1. Sara Rhine    16-03.00    Eldon    
2. Kaleena Logan    15-04.00    Cole Camp    
3. Taylor Young    14-10.50    Russellville    
4. Julianna Timm    14-04.00    Eldon    

Triple Jump
1. Kaleena Logan    34-00.50    Cole Camp    
2. Vivian Partridge    30-04.00    Eldon    
3. Julianna Timm    30-02.50    Eldon