|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Weber takes 2nd at SWCCA, Osage boys finish 5th

    • email print
      Comment
  • This past Saturday, the Osage cross country team ran in Jeff City at the Jim Marshall Cross Country Invitational. The boys placed 5th overall in the large school division. with Tristan Hensley finishing 10th and Matt Reid at 19th to medal for the Indians. In the girls race, Gabrielle Hill ran for a 15th place medal.
    This coming Saturday, both the high school and middle school cross country will be competing in the Linn Invitational.
    2013 Jim Marshall Cross Country Invitational Results
    Boys – Varsity (3.1 miles)
    Tristan Hensley 10th 17:45
    Matt Reid 19th 18:58
    Wyatt Whitman 28th 19:29
    Grant Gamm 35th 20:57
    Elijah Skinner 39th 21:15
    Boys Large School Team Scores
    West Plains 1st 15
    Jefferson City 2nd 52
    Waynesville 3rd 107
    Fort Zumwalt South 4th 112
    Osage 5th 119
    Helias 6th 148
    Wentzville Holt 7th 169
    Girls – (3.1 miles)
    Gabrielle Hill 15th 22:20
    Girls JV – (2 miles)
    Jordyn Bartlett 43rd 17:40
    Camdenton
    This past weekend, the Camdenton cross country team ran in the annual Southwest Cross Country Coaches' Association meet, which featured 28 teams from the southwestern part of Missouri.
    Sophomore Tessa Weber picked up right were she left off last season, finishing second in Class 4 with a time of 21.05. Morgan Henry and Faith Scheidemantle both finished in the top 30, with Henry coming in 22 and Scheidemantle finishing 28th.
    In the boys' race, Camdenton was led by Jacob Rabenold, who finished 25th with a time of 18.22 James Bail finished right behind him with a time of 18.26.
    Coach David Weber said that he felt the meet went well overall, but that the heat and allergies really affected some of the runners, and times were a slow.
    "I was pleased with the kids' efforts, though," Weber added. "I know that battling through tough conditions is just part of early season racing."
    The Lakers next meet is Saturday, Sept. 14 at Forest Park in St. Louis, with an 8 a.m. start.
    Varsity Boys
    Jacob Rabenold 18.22 25th
    James Bail 18.26 26th
    Blake Jesse 19.28 50th
    Kemper Virtue 19.45 59th
    Varsity Girls
    Tessa Weber 21.05 2nd
    Morgan Henry 22.32 22nd
    Faith Scheidemantle 23.24 28th
    J.V. Boys Results
    Cole Roam 10.27 10th
    Josiah Peterson 11.28 32nd
    Coleman Roberts 13.29 83rd
    J.V. Girls Results
    Maddie Morse 12.53 5th
    Tara Poole 13.05 7th

        calendar