|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Live music listings

  • Looking for a band that's playing at a Lake area venue? We have a full list of scheduled bands performing around Lake of the Ozarks this week.
    • email print
  • Wednesday
    July 3
    Backwater Jack's, 2 Johnny's on the Spot, 6-10 p.m.
    Camden on the Lake, Vote for Pedro
    Beaver's at the Dam, Backbone, 6-9 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, Jazz West, 6-9 p.m.
    Dog Days, Texaco Country Showdown, 8 p.m.
    H. Toad's, Vote 4 Pedro (outside), 9 p.m.
    Jolly Rogers, Strike Back, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, Triangle Blue, 2 p.m.
    Papa Chubby's, Oystaz Jam, 6-10 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
    Mexicali Blues, Mac McDonald
    Pour House, Karaoke with Debbie, 7 p.m.
    Shady Gators, Patrick Lentz Band, 9 p.m.
    Wobbly Boots, Super Band Jam, 8 p.m.
    Thursday
    July 4
    Backwater Jacks, South 5 Band, 6 p.m.
    Bear Bottom Resort, Alderwood Band, 7 p.m.
    Big Dick's Halfway Inn, Davie Ray and Richard 2-6 p.m.
    The Branding Iron, Karaoke by Kelly, 8:30 p.m.
    Bulldog's Beach House, Bennett Rankins Band
    Camden on the Lake, Dr. Zhivegas
    Captain Ron's, The Surge, 7 p.m.
    Chevy's, Super Band Jam, 8 p.m.
    Chicago Brothers, Taz & Frankie
    Dog Days, Brian Collins Band, 5 p.m.
    Franky & Louie's, Capt. Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters
    H. Toad's, Dr. Zhivegas (outside), 7 p.m.; Bret Michaels (outside), 11 p.m.; The Surge (inside), 9 p.m.
    Jolly Rogers, Strike Back, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, JC the New King of Funk, 12 p.m.; Phat Mike & the Bartenders, 7:30 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Reelin in the Years, 8 p.m.
    MoloToft Cocktails, The Boomchucks, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.
    Plain Janes, Mo Jo, 2-6 p.m.
    Shady Gators, Members Only, 9 p.m.
    Shorty Pants, Gareth Asher & Devin McCoy, 7 p.m.
    Sports Pub @ 2107, Alice Sweet Alice, 8 p.m. ($5 cover charge)
    Trophy Room (Old Kinderhook), Justin Bowling
    Friday
    July 5
    Backwater Jacks, The Surge, 6 p.m.
    Bear Bottom Resort, Alderwood Band, 7 p.m.
    Big Dick's, Outrageous Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.; Timothy Pierce, 2-6 p.m.
    Biggys Italian Restaraunt, Don and Suzy Akers, 8:30-11:30 p.m.
    The Branding Iron, Karaoke by Kelly, 8:30 p.m.
    Bulldog's Beach House, Brendan McNaughton, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
    Bumps Barefoot Bar, Nasty Habit, 7-11 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, 1 Oz Jig, 7 p.m.
    Casablanca, Cheryl Parey, 7 p.m.
    Dierbergs, Boyd Kasten Duo, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
    Page 2 of 4 - Dog Days, Gareth Asher & Davin McCoy, 6-9 p.m.; Brian Collins Band, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Franky & Louie's, Capt. Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters
    Hook Cafe (Old Kinderhook), Justin Bowling
    H. Toad's, Those Guys (outside), 5 p.m.; Dr. Zhivegas (outside), 9 p.m.; South 5 Band (inside), 9 p.m.
    Jake Culpeepers, Jimmy & Starla Queen, 6 p.m.
    JJ's at the Copper Pot, Bryan Winters, 5-10 p.m.
    Jolly Rogers, Wonderland, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, Phat Mike & the Bartenders, 7:30 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
    Mexicali Blues, Doghouse Daddies, 6-10 p.m.
    Miller's Landing, Kennie Dee, 7 p.m.
    Papa Chubbys, Ozark Mountain Oysters, 7-11 p.m.
    Shady Gators, Members Only, 9 p.m.
    Shawnee Bluff Winery, Karaoke with Kelly, 5-8 p.m.
    Shorty Pants, Boomchucks, 7 p.m.
    Thurst (Lodge of Four Seasons), Ralph Butler Band, 8 p.m.
    Toys for Kids (event), Taz & Frankie
    Saturday
    July 6
    Backwater Jacks, The Big Rigs, 12:30-4:30 p.m.; Queens Boulevard, 6-11 p.m.
    Bear Bottom Resort, Alderwood Band, 7 p.m.
    Bootleggers, Candy Coburn, 8 p.m. ($20 admission)
    Big Dick's, Timothy Pierce, 2-6 p.m.; Backbone, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    The Branding Iron, Karaoke by Kelly, 8:30 p.m.
    Bulldog's Beach House, Brendon McNaughton, 1:30-5:30 p.m.; Cuz I Said So, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
    Bumps Barefoot Bar, Nasty Habit, 7-11 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, The Werks, 7 p.m.
    Casa De Loco Winery, Triangle Blue, 1-4 p.m.
    Casablanca, Don & Suzy Akers, 7 p.m.
    Chances R', Davie Ray and Richard 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Coconuts, M80s from KC
    Dog Days, Pearl, 5 p.m.; Brian Collins Band, 9 p.m.
    Franky & Louie's, Capt. Geech & The Shrimp Shack Shooters
    H. Toad's, Dr. Zhivegas (outside), 7 p.m.; Nelly & Friends (outside), 11 p.m.; South 5 Band (inside), 9 p.m.
    Jake Culpeepers, Jimmy & Starla Queen, 6 p.m.
    JJ's at the Copper Pot, Bryan Winters, 5-10 p.m.
    Jolly Rogers, KC Groove Therapy, 8 p.m. -12 a.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, Boomchucks, 1 p.m.; Phat Mike & the Bartenders, 7 p.m.
    Luby's Stage (Bagnell Dam), The Joe Lewis Band, 8 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Reelin in the Years, 8 p.m.
    Mexicali Blues, Jolley Brothers
    Momma's, Taz & Frankie
    Old Kinderhook (outdoors), Boomchucks, 6-10 p.m.
    Shady Gators, Rough Ryders, 9 p.m.
    Shawnee Bluff Winery, Seafood Boil with Me & Jim, 5-8 p.m.
    Page 3 of 4 - Shady Gators, Rough Ryders, 9 p.m.
    Shorty Pants, Gareth Asher & Devin McCoy, 7 p.m.
    Thurst (Lodge of Four Seasons), Ralph Butler Band, 8 p.m.
    Sunday
    July 7
    Backwater Jacks, The Big Rigs, 12:30-4:30 p.m.; Queens Boulevard, 6-11 p.m.
    Bulldog's Beach House, Justin Bowling, 1-5 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, The Werks, 7 p.m.
    Casablanca, Don Akers, 7 p.m.
    Coconuts, M80s from KC
    Dog Days, Southern Soul Jam, 5-9 p.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, Grayson Wood, 2 p.m.; Boomchucks, 6 p.m.
    Papa Chubby's, Taz DJ
    Shady Gators, Rough Ryders, 9 p.m.
    Shawnee Bluff Vineyard, Univibe, 2-6 p.m.
    Shawnee Bluff Winery, Spontaneous Serendipity, 1-4 p.m.
    Monday
    July 8
    Backwater Jacks, Kirk Brown Blues Band, 12:30 p.m.; Boomchucks, 6-10 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, Sax on the Beach, 7 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
    Tuesday
    July 9
    Captain Ron's, Bill Roemer, 7 p.m.
    Lucky's, Cindy Lawhorn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Reelin in the Years, 8 p.m.
    Wednesday
    July 10
    Backwater Jacks, C&B Radio, 6 p.m.
    Beavers at the Dam, Backbone, 6-9 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, Jazz West, 7 p.m.
    Dog Days, Brothers Roberson, 5-8 p.m.; Texaco Country Music Showdown, 8-10 p.m.
    H. Toad's, The Donny Larsen Show (inside), 9 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
    Papa Chubby's, Oystaz Jam, 6-10 p.m.
    Pour House, Karaoke with Debbie, 7 p.m.
    Wobbly Boots, Super Band Jam, 8 p.m.
    Thursday
    July 11
    Backwater Jacks, The Creekers, 6 p.m.
    The Branding Iron, Karaoke by Kelly, 8:30 p.m.
    Captain Ron's, Mark & Mike, 7 p.m.
    Dog Days, Dave & Greg Band, 6-10 p.m.
    H. Toad's, Blue Collar Kings (outside), 7 p.m.; Karaoke (inside), 9 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Reelin in the Years, 8 p.m.
    Trophy Room, JB & The Classics
    Friday
    July 12
    Backwater Jacks, Griffin & the Gargoyles, 6 p.m.
    Bear Bottom Resort, Rock Road Rebel, 7-11 p.m.
    Big Dicks, Outrageous Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Biggys Italian Restaraunt, Don and Suzy Akers, 8:30-11:30 p.m.
    The Branding Iron, Karaoke by Kelly, 8:30 p.m.
    Bulldog's Beach House, Mac McDonald, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
    Page 4 of 4 - Burnt Ends, Taz & Frankie
    Captain Ron's, TBA, 7 p.m.
    Camden on the Lake, Now and Then
    Casablanca, Cheryl Parey, 7 p.m.
    Dog Days, Driving Whell, 6-10 p.m.; The Ultraviolets, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Franky & Louie's, Right on Red
    H. Toad's, Now & Then (outside), 5 p.m.; Brain Damage (outside), 9 p.m.; Five Turn Knot (inside), 9 p.m.
    Jake Culpeepers, Jimmy & Starla Queen, 6 p.m.
    JJ's at the Copper Pot, Bryan Winters, 5-10 p.m.
    Jolly Rogers, Outlaw Jim and the Whiskey Benders, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.
    Larry's on the Lake, Life of the Party, 7:30 p.m.
    Main Street Music Hall, Main Street Opry, 8 p.m.
    Mexicali Blues, London Strangers
    Miller's Landing, Kennie Dee, 7 p.m.
    Scallywags, Davie Ray and Richard 7-11
    Shady Gators, Wayne Faust, 6-9 p.m.; Dr. Zhivegas, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.
    Shorty Pants, Art Bentley, 7 p.m.
    Trophy Room, JB & The Classics

      • calendar