|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Four Lakers bound for state track

    • email print
  • Camdenton's track team will advance four athletes after the sectional meet held this past weekend.
    The girls' team finished eighth out of the 22 schools in the sectional meet with a score of 31, while the boys finished ninth out of 23 with a score of 27.
    McKenzie Wright led the Lakers, finishing first in the high jump and second in the triple jump. The high jump proved to be the strongest event for the team, as Colleen Magelky also advanced, taking third in the event.
    Chase Nugent and Denver Hanson advanced from the boys' events, with Nugent taking third in the shot put and Hanson taking second in the 110 meter hurdles.
    The Lakers now prepare for the Class 4 State meet on Saturday at Lincoln University.
    Class 4 Sectional 3: Camdenton Results                                    
     
    Girls High Jump Class 4
      1 McKenzie Wright           JR Camdenton            5-08.00    5-06.00   10   
      3 Colleen Magelky           SR Camdenton            5-02.00   J5-04.00    6   
    Boys Long Jump Class 4
      6 Josh Martin               SO Camdenton           20-07.00   20-09.75    3   
      8 Sam Georgeoplis           FR Camdenton           20-02.00   18-11.00    1   
     
    Girls Triple Jump Class 4
      2 McKenzie Wright           JR Camdenton           38-02.00   39-08.25    8   
    Boys Triple Jump Class 4
      5 Kyle Smith                SR Camdenton           42-06.25   44-09.50    4   
    Boys Shot Put Class 4
      3 Chase Nugent              SR Camdenton           47-03.00   48-04.75    6   
    Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 4
    Page 2 of 2 -   6 Judy Keys                 JR Camdenton              15.87      16.55    3   
     
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 4
      2 Denver Hanson             JR Camdenton              15.17      15.62    8   
    Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 4
      5 Tessa Weber               FR Camdenton            5:28.09    5:34.76    4   
    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 4
      6 Denver Hanson             JR Camdenton              40.66      40.04    3   
    Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 4
      7 Jeremy Ryan               SO Camdenton           10:18.16   10:47.82    2  
      • calendar