|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Rhine named to All-State second team

    • email print
      Comment
  • Eldon’s Sara Rhine was named to the second team All-State girls basketball team for Class 4. The star sophomore  led the team in scoring, finishing the season with 654 points and breaking the 1,000 career points barrier. She also broke the single game record for Eldon with a 39 point effort against El Dorado. She averaged 25 points  and 11 rebounds per game.
    The all-state basketball teams and final polls were selected by a statewide panel of Missouri sportswriters and broadcasters.
     
    Boys
    Class 5
    First Team
    Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet
    Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview
    Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard
    D’Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage
    Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge
    Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South
    Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa
    Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade
    Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman
    Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst
    Second Team
    Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., CBC
    Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., De Smet
    Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman
    Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North
    Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue
    Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson
    Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo
    Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central
    Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens
    Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney
    Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst
    Final Rankings
    1. Rockhurst, 26-5
    2. De Smet, 25-7
    3. Hickman, 27-3
    4. Blue Springs South, 24-3
    5. Kickapoo, 22-7
    6. Chaminade, 18-9
    7. Lee’s Summit West, 21-5
    8. Fort Osage, 22-5
    9. Ladue, 21-6
    10. CBC, 20-8
    Class 4
    First Team
    Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career
    Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic
    Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy
    Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett
    Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest
    Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston
    Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada
    Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview
    Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne
    Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico
    Second Team
    Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan
    Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville
    Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic
    Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North
    J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston
    Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette
    Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia
    Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary’s
    Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles
    Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific
    Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic
    Page 2 of 5 - Final Rankings
    1. Republic, 28-4
    2. Normandy, 21-9
    3. Sikeston, 27-3
    4. Liberty North, 23-7
    5. Mexico, 24-4
    6. Duchesne, 22-5
    7. St. Joseph Lafayette, 24-4
    8. Borgia, 20-9
    9. Hillcrest, 22-6
    10. Miller Career, 22-7
    Class 3
    First Team
    Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville
    Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep
    Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone
    Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston
    Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County
    Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X (Kansas City)
    Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep
    Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima
    Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North
    Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford
    Second Team
    Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba
    Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood
    Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon
    Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain
    Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove
    Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James
    Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon
    Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca
    Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs
    Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston
    Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan
    Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville
    Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater
    Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville
    Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond
    Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep
    Final rankings
    1. Madison Prep, 30-2
    2. St. Pius X-Kansas City, 23-7
    3. Maplewood, 23-6
    4. John Burroughs, 23-3
    5. Lutheran North, 20-12
    6. Fatima, 28-3
    7. Charleston, 27-4
    8. Southern Boone, 22-7
    9. Maryville, 20-8
    10. Strafford, 24-5
    Class 2
    First Team
    Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane
    Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings
    Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury
    Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran
    Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb
    Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton
    Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast-Cairo
    Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte
    Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury
    Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury
    Second Team
    David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie
    Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads
    Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia
    Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora
    Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison
    Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County
    Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville
    Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry
    Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti
    Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona
    Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte
    Final rankings
    Page 3 of 5 - 1. Salisbury, 30-1
    2. West Platte, 30-1
    3. Iberia, 28-4
    4. Oran, 27-5
    5. Canton, 27-2
    6. Billings, 22-5
    7. Sacred Heart, 25-4
    8. Winona, 21-9
    9. Cairo, 24-5
    10. Albany, 21-7
    Class 1
    First Team
    Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central
    Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville
    C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel
    Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence
    Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek
    Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer
    Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play
    Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley
    Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville
    Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold
    Second Team
    Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge
    Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton
    Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson
    Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel
    Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau
    Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence
    Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew
    Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow
    Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco
    Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois
    Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry
    Final rankings
    1. Eminence, 27-5
    2. Drexel, 30-2
    3. Stanberry, 23-8
    4. Meadville, 29-2
    5. Fair Play, 26-4
    6. Scott County Central, 16-14
    7. Glasgow, 23-6
    8. Wellington-Napoleon, 22-7
    9. North Andrew, 22-6
    10. Mercer, 22-3
     
    Girls
    Class 5
    First Team
    Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge
    Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark
    Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge
    Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee’s Summit North
    Becca Jones, 6-1, jr., Truman
    Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs
    Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy
    Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South
    Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy
    Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs
    Second Team
    Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North
    Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark
    Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview
    Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central
    Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson
    Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney
    Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman
    Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge
    Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa
    Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman
    Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge
    Final rankings
    1. Rock Bridge, 25-5
    2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 23-6
    3. Blue Springs, 29-3
    4. Parkway South, 26-4
    5. Kearney, 25-3
    6. Truman, 25-1
    Page 4 of 5 - 7. Nixa, 24-6
    8. Cor Jesu, 21-11
    9. Hickman, 22-5
    10. Ozark, 20-7
    Class 4
    First Team
    Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield
    Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word
    Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City
    Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word
    Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career
    Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains
    Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic
    Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter
    Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville
    Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster
    Second Team
    Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia
    Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest
    Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico
    Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville
    Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion
    Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon
    Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word
    McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville
    Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill
    Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington
    Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville
    Final rankings
    1. Incarnate Word, 31-0
    2. Webb City, 25-6
    3. Smithville, 26-5
    4. West Plains, 27-2
    5. Republic, 25-2
    6. Dexter, 27-5
    7. Kirksville, 24-2
    8. Sullivan, 24-5
    9. Miller Career, 22-7
    10. MICDS, 24-3
    Class 3
    First Team
    Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia
    Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers
    Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton
    Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove
    Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann
    Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech
    Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater
    Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles
    Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron
    Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon
    Second Team
    Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield
    M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James
    Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County
    Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California
    E’Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston
    Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon
    Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra
    Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles
    Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland
    Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron
    Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks
    Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton
    Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove
    Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs
    Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking
    Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles
    Final rankings
    1. Lutheran St. Charles, 28-4
    2. Cameron, 20-10
    3. St. James, 26-5
    4. North Tech, 20-8
    5. Palmyra, 24-6
    Page 5 of 5 - 6. Ash Grove, 24-6
    7. Hermann, 23-5
    8. Blair Oaks, 25-3
    9. Hamilton, 22-3
    10. Twin Rivers, 23-8
    Class 2
    First Team
    Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville
    Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline
    Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline
    Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane
    Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta
    Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville
    Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane
    Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City
    Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot
    Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven
    Second Team
    Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer
    Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant
    Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon
    Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour
    Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck
    Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker
    Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan
    Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey
    Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville
    Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville
    Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane
    Final rankings
    1. Crane, 30-3
    2. New Haven, 20-11
    3. Skyline, 26-7
    4. Marceline, 27-5
    5. Crocker, 27-3
    6. Pierce City, 22-8
    7. Maysville, 25-5
    8. Sturgeon, 26-3
    9. Seymour, 25-4
    10. Neeleyville, 22-9
    Class 1
    First Team
    Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville
    Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central
    Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois
    Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton
    Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove
    Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove
    Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick
    Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer
    Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt
    Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta
    Second Team
    Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew
    Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central
    Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton
    Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow
    Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau
    Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth
    Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer
    Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City
    Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County
    Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor
    Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove
    Final rankings
    1. Walnut Grove, 30-2
    2. Chamois, 23-8
    3. Mercer, 29-2
    4. Chadwick, 25-7
    5. Norborne, 25-3
    6. Dadeville, 24-3
    7. North Andrew, 24-5
    8. Mound City, 23-5
    9. St. Elizabeth, 21-8
    10. Drexel, 21-9

        calendar