|
|
The Lake News Online
  • Camdenton senior nominated for U.S. Service Academy

  • Congresswoman Vicky Hartzler (MO-4), a member of the House Armed Services Committee, is proud to announce the names of 17 outstanding students from Missouri's Fourth Congressional District who have received nominations to the U.S. Service Academies.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Congresswoman Vicky Hartzler (MO-4), a member of the House Armed Services Committee, is proud to announce the names of 17 outstanding students from Missouri's Fourth Congressional District who have received nominations to the U.S. Service Academies.
    "Each of these outstanding students has demonstrated great discipline and dedication to hard work," Hartzler said. "It is an honor to nominate such accomplished young men and women for their academic and extracurricular achievements as well as leadership in their communities."
    "I congratulate these 17 exceptional students and thank them for their desire to serve our great nation," added Hartzler. "Their leadership skills will serve them well."
    The nominees, listed with their hometowns and service academies for which they have been nominated:
    Devonte Baity, Waynesville, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    Samuel Crider, Waynesville, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    Jay Baugh, Odessa, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Edward Gallagher, Jefferson City, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    Benjamin Getson, Jefferson City, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Joshua Gonzalez, Fort Leonard Wood, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    Joseph Hunter, Harrisonville, U.S. Naval Academy
    Remington Hoyer, Warrensburg, U.S. Air Force Academy
    John Jennings, Adrian, U.S. Naval Academy
    Nicholas Palilla, Lebanon, U.S. Naval Academy
    Nolan Peters, Waverly, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Jordan Rackers, Jefferson City, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Brigitta Reth, Camdenton, U.S. Naval Academy
    Jeff Replogle, Phillipsburg, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    Samuel Schmidt, Concordia, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Robert Spalding, Whiteman Air Force Base, U.S. Air Force Academy
    Danielle Taylor, Warrensburg, U.S. Air Force Academy
    A nomination does not guarantee an appointment. The various Service Academies will make their final decisions for acceptance and will notify nominees in early spring.
    Students interested in applying for a Congressional nomination for the class of 2018 should contact Congresswoman Hartzler's Columbia office at 573-442-9311.

        calendar