Eldon High School's Sara Rhine proved no other Class 3 female athlete can jump like she can. Rhine, a freshman, won the Class 3 girls' high jump Saturday in Jefferson City. Rhine's jump of 5'7" was a half-inch short of the state record.


Eldon High School's Sara Rhine proved no other Class 3 female athlete can jump like she can. Rhine, a freshman, won the Class 3 girls' high jump Saturday in Jefferson City.

Rhine's jump of 5'7" was a half-inch short of the state record.

Eldon senior Megan Humphrey was unable to make it out of preliminaries in the girls' 100m hurdles.

James Ellis finished third in his 300m hurdles heat, but missed the final run by one spot.

Osage's Christian Williams was sixth in his discus flight and 14th overall. He was 16th overall in the shot put.

For Camdenton, Colleen Magelky was 15th in the high jump and Sarah Wages eighth in her 400m preliminary.

State results

(Place, name, grade, school, mark)

Class 3 girls' high jump
1. Sara Rhine, FR, Eldon, 5-07.00
2. Mariah Hernandez, JR, Grain Valley, 5-06.00    
3. Selina Kendall, SR, Platte County, J5-06.00     
4. Betsy Borgsmiller, SR Sikeston, 5-05.00     
5. Ashley Shumaker, JR, Nevada, 5-05.00    
6. Bailea Hogan, SR, Hillsboro, J5-05.00    
7. Miranda Migletz, SO, Smithville, J5-05.00     
8. Zori Holman, SO, Mexico, 5-04.00  

Class 3 Girls' 100m hurdles
Heat 2
1. Cheyenne Hoerr, SR, Affton, 14.96Q          
2. Danyell Kates, JR, Gateway, 15.43q          
3. Madison Mann, SR, M.I.C.D.S., 15.46q          
4. Quindara Jackson, SO, University City, 15.69q          
5. Megan Humphrey, SR, Eldon, 16.61           
6. Shelby Clifton, SO, Mountain Grove, 16.68           
7. Hope Joyner, JR, Carl Junction, 16.92

Finals
1. Cheyenne Hoerr, SR, Affton, 14.79
2. Kendra Perren, SO, DeSoto, 14.79
3. Kayla Heidelberg, SR, University City, 14.87      
4. Danyell Kates, JR, Gateway, 14.88    
5. Quindara Jackson, SO, University City, 15.24
6. Madison Mann, SR, M.I.C.D.S., 15.27
7. Breanne Borman, SR, Festus, 15.27
8. Anna Houston, SO, Union, 16.21      
13. Megan Humphrey, SR, Eldon, 16.61 (Prelim)

Class 3 Boys' 300m hurdles
Heat 1
1. Dapo Akinmoladun, SR, Grandview, 39.02Q    
2. Paul Rice, SR, Gateway, 39.88q    
3. James Ellis, JR, Eldon, 40.46     
4. Devin Herndon, JR, Vashon, 40.48     
5. Trevor King, SR, Union, 40.50     
6. Carl Wheeler, SR, Farmington, 40.82     
7. Zac Hoover, SR, Grain Valley, 41.08     
8. Landon Bartel, SO, S.B.C., 42.98  
   
Finals
1. Dapo Akinmoladun, SR, Grandview, 37.34      
2. Ezekiel Elliott, JR, John Burroughs, 37.61     
3. Emmanuel Price, SR, University City, 38.60      
4. Ryan Kulju, SR, Bolivar, 38.82      
5. Cody Frana, JR, Cassville, 39.53      
6. Paul Rice, SR, Gateway, 39.56     
7. Chris Holtman, SR, Maryville, 39.58    
8. Sam Hoff, SR, Lutheran South, 40.89
9. James Ellis, Sr, Eldon, 40.46  (Prelim)    

Class 3 boys' discus
1. Jason Walker, SR, Festus, 165-07   
156-01  165-07  161-02  FOUL  158-00  162-09                              
2. Will Fife, SO, Helias Catholic, 164-10    
 157-03  164-10  144-00  147-01  156-05  FOUL                              
3. Ahren Bohanan, SR, St. Charles West, 162-01   
139-02  160-09  162-01  146-04  FOUL  155-00                              
4. Jacob Crenshaw, SR, Hannibal, 159-11     
147-05  158-04  155-00  157-04  153-05  159-11                            
5. Seth Sievers, JR, N.D. (C.G.), 156-00     
147-02  156-00  146-01  FOUL  153-06  FOUL                                
6. PJ Patton, SO, Harrisonville, 155-04      
150-11  155-04  145-00  FOUL  148-01  147-01                              
7. Alec Whiteside, JR, Chillicothe, 154-06      
150-08  152-07  154-06  133-11  139-07  138-02                            
8. Connor Brown, SR, Hannibal, 151-11    
147-02  142-08  FOUL  142-02  151-11  FOUL                                                    
14. Christian Williams, SR, Osage, 132-09        
FOUL  132-09  130-11  

Class 3 boys' shot put
1. Caleb Mather, JR, Maryville, 55-03.00      
55-03  53-06  FOUL  54-08.25  FOUL  FOUL                                  
2. Alec Whiteside, JR, Chillicothe, 51-08.75     
50-06.25  50-08.25  49-10.25  FOUL  46-02.25  51-08.75                    
3. Will Fife, SO, Helias Catholic, 51-05.50    
50-06  FOUL  51-05.50  FOUL  FOUL  49-07.25                               
4. Trevor Nicks, JR, Owensville, 49-11.00     
FOUL  48-06.75  49-01  49-11  FOUL  48-11.50                              
5. John Berry, SO, Pleasant Hill, 49-07.25      
49-07.25  48-11.50  FOUL  47-11.25  48-10.50  FOUL                        
6. Jason Walker, SR, Festus, 48-08.00     
48-08  46-09  46-08  FOUL  46-07  48-06.50                                
7. Seth Sievers, JR, N.D. (C.G.), 48-06.25     
FOUL  48-06.25  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                    
8. Jacob Crenshaw, SR, Hannibal, 48-00.75     
44-10.25  45-09.50  47-04.50  48-00.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                        
16. Christian Williams, SR, Osage, 43-11.25        
FOUL  FOUL  43-11.25                              

Class 4 girls' high jump
1. Brittany Kallenberger, SR, Lee's Summit West, 5-08.00   
2. Kylie Ellison, SR, Ft. Zumwalt West, J5-08.00      
3. Mackenzie Schwietz, SR, Lafayette, 5-07.00      
4. Amber Alexander, JR, Parkway North, J5-07.00      
5. Alyssa Carlton, FR, Seckman, 5-06.00      
6. Napheesa Collier, FR, Jefferson City, J5-06.00      
7. Alauna Ray, JR, McCluer, 5-03.00      
7. Becca Banning, JR, Staley, 5-03.00     
7. Miriah Johnson, SR, Joplin, 5-03.00        
15. Colleen Magelky, JR, Camdenton, 5-00.00     

Class 4 girls' 400m dash
Heat 1
1. Whitney Adams, JR, Francis Howell, 56.09Q    
2 Alexandria Isom, JR, Nerinx Hall, 57.80q    
3. Brady Rodney, SO, Central (S.J.), 58.09q    
4. Jamie Newsome, SO, Lee's Summit West, 58.25q    
5. Rachel Sullivan, SO, Troy Buchanan, 58.60q    
6. Maya Mason, SR, Hazelwood Central, 59.31     
7. Samantha Dexter, JR, Ozark, 1:01.78     
8. Sarah Wages, SO, Camdenton, 1:01.98      
        
Finals
1. Whitney Adams, JR, Francis Howell, 54.70    
2. Elisa Steele, JR, Kirkwood, 57.42    
3. Peyton Chaney, SR, Nerinx Hall, 57.43     
4. Rachel Sullivan, SO, Troy Buchanan, 57.70     
5. Jamie Newsome, SO, Lee's Summit West, 57.95      
6. Rachel Culberson, SO, McCluer North, 58.31      
7. Brady Rodney, SO, Central (S.J.), 58.37    
8. Alexandria Isom, JR, Nerinx Hall, 58.77