The guide to live music around Lake of the Ozarks.


Friday, Aug. 29
East Side
Backwater Jacks – Chubby Carrier
Brass Door – Don and Suzy Akers
Camp Bagnell - Cindy Lawhorne
Casablanca - Mike Vyrostek, Matt Wallace & Cheryl Lynn 8 p.m.
Chicago Brothers –  Karaoke with “Chili”
Cocktails – Davey Ray & Richard
Dog Days – Dale Blue then LoCash Cowboys
Donna’s Ice House – Jam w/Stonewall Jackson Band
Horny Toad (Outside) – Drew 6  8 p.m.
Horny Toad (Inside) – Dining music 6 p.m., then Dueling Pianos
J Bruners – M’Liss in the Red Room Lounge
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans 7-11
Main Street Music Hall – Summer season show 8 p.m.
Pickled Pete’s – Mac MacDonald
Pecker’s - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Rocky Mount Roadhouse –
Shady Gator’s – TBA
Shorty Pants – Doghouse Daddies 7-11
Silver Saddle – Young Country
Topsider  - Shrinking Violets
Stockton’s – Suzette and Dustin 7:30 p.m.
Wobbly Boots Roadhouse – RPI 9 p.m.

West Side
Bambooze – Johnny and the Gas Man
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – Tommy Andrews Band
Bulldog’s Beach House – Stan Hamm
Captain’s Galley – Donny Larsen 1-5, then Johnny G and the All-stars 6-10 p.m.
Captain Ron’s – JC & Live Version
Coconuts – TBA
Fish & Co. – Project 3
Franky & Louie’s – JJ Baggs 7-11
Shady Gator’s – Rowdy Boys
Sharkey’s Timeout – Awesome Bob

Saturday, Aug. 30
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – Phat Mike & the Bartenders
Camp Bagnell – Cindy Lawhorne
Casablanca – Jake Simpson, Michael V, Cheryl Lynn, Thom Roe, Matt Wallace  8 p.m.
Chicago Brother’s – Cletus McDuff
Cocktails – Davey Ray & Richard
Dog Days – Dale Blue then LoCash Cowboys
Donna’s Ice House – Heavy Metal Night with three bands, show starts 9 p.m. (no cover charge)
J Bruners –  M’Liss in the Red Room Lounge
Horny Toad (Outside) –  Donny Larsen at noon, then Chris Hatfield, then Drew 6 p.m.
Horny Toad (Inside) – Dining music 6 p.m., then Dueling Pianos
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Mexicali Blues – Roland Allen Band 6 p.m.
Pecker’s - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Shady Gator’s – Chubby Carrier 9-1
Shorty Pants – Art Bentley 2-6 then Doghouse Daddies 7-11
Silver Saddle – Young Country
Stockton’s – Suzette and Dustin 4-7 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Topsider – Shrinking Violets
Willowe’s – TBA
Wobbly Boots Roadhouse – The Hatrick 9 p.m.

West Side
Bambooze – Cherry Bomb
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – Tommy Andrews Band
Bulldog’s Beach House – Wanted
Captain’s Galley – James Clay 1-5  then Jon Zager 6-10
Captain Ron’s – JC & Live Version
Coconuts – TBA
Dirty Duck – Wanted
Fish & Co. – Project 3 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Franky & Louie’s – Mac MacDonald 2-6 p.m., then Johnny & The Gas Man 7-11 p.m.
Shady Gator’s – Rowdy Boys
Plaine Jane’s – Jack Bowden
Pier 31 – Awesome Bob
Richard Knoggins – Live Entertainment

Sunday, Aug. 31
East Side
Bambooze – Cherry Bomb
Backwater Jack’s – AZ1 (Reggae Band)
Casablanca – Jake Simpson 6 p.m.
Chicago Brothers –  Karaoke with “Chili”
Docknockers – Kirk Brown Band
Dog Days – Pearl
Horny Toad (Inside) – Dining music 6 p.m., then Dueling Pianos
J Bruners – M’Liss in the Red Room Lounge
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Mexicali Blues – Wanted 6 p.m.
Pecker’s - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Shady Gator’s – Nace Brothers 4-8 p.m. then Chubby Carrier
Shorty Pants –  James Clay 2-6 p.m.

West Side
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – Tommy Andrews Band
Buck Naked Marina - Short & Sweet
Bulldog’s Beach House –  Roland Allen Band 7-11 p.m.
Captain’s Galley – James Clay 1-5 p.m. then Jon Zager 6-10 p.m.
Captain Ron’s – Davie Ray’s Locker (afternoon), F*Bombs (evening)
Coconuts – TBA
Fish & Co. – Project 3
Franky & Louie’s – Johnny and the Gas Man 7-11 p.m.
J’s Grill and Sports Bar – Mike Vyrostek 6-9 p.m.
Holiday Hills Marina - Johnny G & the Allstars
Plain Jane’s - Don Eidson
Sharkey’s Timeout – Awesome Bob

Monday, Sept. 1
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – Chubby Carrier (afternoon)
Casablanca - Jake Simpson
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Mexicali Blues - Johnny I & the Receders 6 p.m.
Shady Gator’s – Nace Brothers 4-8 p.m.  then Chubby Carrier

West Side
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – Tommy Andrews Band
Captain’s Galley – James Clay 1-5 p.m.  then Kirk Brown Band 6-10 p.m.
Captain Ron’s – DJ Platinum
Franky & Louie’s – Johnny & the Gas Man

Tuesday, Sept. 2
East Side
Casablanca - Jake Simpson
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
JJ Twiggs – Kids Night with Mz. Loretta and the Art Cart 5:30-8:30 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Shady Gator’s –  Chubby Carrier

Wednesday, Sept. 3
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – Mark Northey 6-10 p.m.
Brass Door – Open Jam with Don Akers
Casablanca – Don Akers 5 p.m.
City Grill Blue Room – Comedian Michael Kosta (call for details)
Donna’s Ice House – Jam with James Clay
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.

West Side
Captain Ron’s – Jazz the Group
Franky & Louie’s – Karoake with Kelly 6-10 p.m.
Osage River Bar & Grill - Starla Queen and da Q-Tones 6-10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – The Surge
Brass Door - Out of the Ashes
Casablanca - Twin Pianos with Michael Vyrostek & Carol Butler 6 p.m..
Chevy’s – Blues Jam
Chicago Brother’s –  Don Akers
Club Mix – Jazz the Group
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Pecker’s - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Pickled Pete’s – Kids Night with Mz. Loretta and the Art Cart 5-9 p.m.
Shorty Pants – James Clay 6-10 p.m.

West Side
Captain’s Galley –
Dirty Duck – 107.9 The Coyote Party with Kenny D 5:30 -7:30
Fish & Co. – Kelly Hooper
Franky & Louie’s – Mac MacDonald 6-10 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – The Surge
Brass Door - Don & Suzy Akers
Camp Bagnell - Cindy Lawhorne
Casablanca - Mike Vyrostek, Matt Wallace & Cheryl Lynn 8 p.m.
Chicago Brothers –  Karaoke with “Chili”
Cocktails – Young Country
Docknockers – TBA
Dog Days –
Donna's Ice House – The Creekers
Horny Toad (Outside) – Sid Fox Band
Horny Toad (Inside) – Dining music 6 p.m., then Dueling Pianos
J Bruner’s – M’Liss in the Red Room Lounge
Last Dance –
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Pecker's - Dueling Pianos
Pickled Pete's – Mac MacDonald
Shady Gator’s –  Form N Function
Shorty Pants –
Silver Saddle – Dealer's Choice
Stockton’s –Suzette and Dustin 4-7

West Side
Bambooze –
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – TBA
Bulldog’s Beach House –
Captain’s Galley – TBA
Captain Ron’s – Roland Allen Band
Coconuts – TBA
Dirty Duck –
Fish & Co. – TBA
Franky & Louie’s – Outlaw Jim & The Whiskey Benders
Gator’s – TBA
Kelly's Landing - Awesome Bob
Trail House –

Saturday, Sept. 6
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – Johnny G & the Allstars
Brass Door – TBA
Camp Bagnell - Cindy Lawhorne
Casablanca - Michael V, Cheryl Lynn, Thom Roe, Matt Wallace - Jazz - 8pm
Cocktails – Young Country
Dog Days –
Horny Toad (Outside) – Chris Hatfield 8-12
Horny Toad (Inside) – Dining music 6 p.m., then Dueling Pianos
J Bruner’s – M’Liss in the Red Room Lounge
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Pecker's - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Seven Springs Winery - Cletus McDuff
Shady Gator’s –  Phat Mike and the Bartenders 7-11
Shorty Pants –
Silver Saddle – Dealer's Choice
Stockton’s – Suzette and Dustin 4-7 and 7:30 p.m.
Topsider –
Willowe’s (A Road) – South 5 8-12
Wobbly Boots Roadhouse –

West Side
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) – TBA
Bulldog’s Beach House – TBA
Captain’s Galley – James Clay 1-5, then Complimentary Nuts 6-10
Captain Ron’s – Jake Simpson
Coconuts – TBA
Dirty Duck –
Fish & Co. – Johnny I & the Receders
Franky & Louie’s – Mac MacDonald & Outlaw Jim & The Whiskey Benders
Gator’s – TBA
Kelly's Landing - Awesome Bob
Richard Knoggins – Live entertainment
Trail House –

Sunday, Sept. 7
East Side
Backwater Jack’s –AZ1 (Reggae Band)
Casablanca – Don Akers 6 p.m.
Chicago Brothers –  Karaoke with “Chili”
Docknockers – Kirk Brown Band
Dog Days – TBA
Horny Toad (Outside) –
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans
Pecker's - Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Shady Gator’s – Johnny G & the Allstars
Shorty Pants –

West Side
Bear Bottom Resort (formerly Hooligan Bay) –
Bulldog’s Beach House –
Captain’s Galley – James Clay 1-5
Captain Ron’s –
Coconuts – TBA
Dirty Duck –
Fish & Co. –
Franky & Louie’s –
J’s Grill and Sports Bar – Mike Vyrostek 6-9
Plaine Jane’s –
Sharkey’s Timeout – Awesome Bob

Monday, Sept. 8
East Side
Backwater Jack’s – Osbourne and Key
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Mexicali Blues –
Shorty Pants –

West Side
Franky & Louie’s – Karaoke with Kelly 6-10

Tuesday, Sept. 9
East Side
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
JJ Twiggs – Kids Night with Mz. Loretta and the Art Cart 5:30-8:30
Shady Gator’s –

Wednesday, Sept. 10
East Side
Backwater Jacks – Mark Northey 6-10
Brass Door – Open Jam with Don Akers
City Grill Blue Room – Comedy Night  w/Greg Warren (call for details)
Dog Days – TBA 7 p.m.
Donna's Ice House – Jam with James Clay
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.

West Side
Captain Ron’s – Jazz the Group
Franky & Louie’s – Karaoke with Kelly 6-10
Osage River Bar & Grill - Starla Queen and da Q-Tones 7-11

Thursday, Sept. 11
East Side
Backwater Jacks – The Surge
Brass Door - Out of the Ashes
Casablanca - Twin Pianos with Michael Vyrostek & Carol Butler 6 p.m.
Chevy's - Blues Jam
Chicago Brother’s –  Don Akers
Club Mix – Jazz the Group
Dog Days –
Horny Toad (Outside) – Dueling Pianos 7 p.m.
Lodge of Four Seasons – Candace Evans  6-9
Main Street Music Hall – New summer season show 8 p.m.
Peckers – Dueling Pianos 8 p.m.
Pickled Pete’s – Kids Night with Mz. Loretta and the Art Cart 5-9
Shorty Pants –

West Side
Dirty Duck – 107.9 The Coyote Party with Kennie Dee 5:30 -7:30
Fish & Co. – Kelly Hooper
Franky & Louie’s – Mac MacDonald 6-10